The Marvin Condominium
Multifamily Housing in Washington, DC, DC · 1910 Kalorama Rd., NW · 20009
At a glance
The Marvin Condominium is a 39,673-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1910 Kalorama Rd., NW in Washington, DC, built in 1923. In its 2024 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 47.9 kBtu/ft² and 123 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 1,618 scored multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC.
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 93 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 47.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 77.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 123 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 183,125 kWh |
| Natural gas | 12,764 therms |
| Water use | 925 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 39,673 sq ft |
| Source record | dc:PM40355092:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 93 | +1 | 47.9 kBtu/ft² | 123 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 92 | 46.7 kBtu/ft² | 120 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
Ownership
THE MARVIN CONDO
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1910 Kalorama Rd., NW
- City
- Washington, DC
- State
- District of Columbia
- ZIP
- 20009
- Coordinates
- 38.91913, -77.04553
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- DUPONT HOTEL PROJECT OWNER LLCscore 46
Hotel · 1,000,000 sq ft
- Washington Hiltonscore 1
Hotel · 973,414 sq ft
- Washington Hilton (DCAWH)score 93
Hotel · 973,414 sq ft
- Washington Hiltonscore 42
Hotel · 973,414 sq ft
- HLT Washington DC-SVscore 73
Hotel · 973,414 sq ft
- 1875 Connecticut Ave NWscore 96
Office · 404,202 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters
How does The Marvin Condominium compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC?
The latest disclosures cover 1,799 multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. The Marvin Condominium's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 72 across the 1,618 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them and lower than 22%. Its site EUI of 47.9 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 51.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% below the group average of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 39,673 sq ft, it is about 71% below the average floor area of 136,346 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1923, 42 years earlier than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has The Marvin Condominium's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 Washington, DC disclosures for The Marvin Condominium, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 92 in 2023 to 93 in 2024 (+1 points). Site EUI moved from 46.7 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 47.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 3% increase. Reported emissions went from 120 tCO₂e to 123 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Marvin Condominium's 47.9 kBtu/ft² across 39,673 sq ft works out to about 1.9 billion Btu (557 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 77.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 183,125 kWh of electricity, 12,764 therms of natural gas and 925 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires The Marvin Condominium to report its energy use?
The Marvin Condominium reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record dc:PM40355092:2024). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
More multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC
- Oak Terrace Condominium· 39,649 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Robert L Walker House: Building A· 39,253 sq ft · score 27 (D)
- C· 39,231 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Verona Parc· 39,208 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Kalorama Condominium· 39,129 sq ft · EUI 30.3 kBtu/ft²
- Norfolk Cooperative· 39,076 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Washington, DC· 1,799 benchmarked
- All Washington, DC benchmarked buildings· Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
- Most efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Least efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Biggest emitters in Washington, DC
Frequently asked questions
What is The Marvin Condominium's energy grade?
The Marvin Condominium scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Marvin Condominium use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 47.9 kBtu/ft² (77.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 39,673 sq ft, including 183,125 kWh of electricity and 12,764 therms of natural gas.
What are The Marvin Condominium's carbon emissions?
The Marvin Condominium reported 123 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is The Marvin Condominium?
The Marvin Condominium is at 1910 Kalorama Rd., NW, in Washington, DC 20009. Its coordinates are 38.91913, -77.04553 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is The Marvin Condominium and when was it built?
The Marvin Condominium has 39,673 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1923 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is The Marvin Condominium covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.
Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Marvin Condominium, Washington, DC — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/the-marvin-condominium-8adeab05 (data as of July 9, 2026).