BuildingCensus
A

The Montello Condo

Multifamily Housing in Washington, DC, DC · 1901 Columbia Road NW · 20009

At a glance

The Montello Condo is a 37,584-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1901 Columbia Road NW in Washington, DC, built in 1922. In its 2024 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 49.3 kBtu/ft² and 110 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 87% of the 1,618 scored multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC.

ENERGY STAR score
97
band A · 2024
Site EUI
49.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
110
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
37,584
sq ft
Year built
1922
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score97 (band A)
Site EUI49.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI66.9 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions110 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity95,341 kWh
Natural gas15,265 therms
Water use840 kgal
Gross floor area37,584 sq ft
Source recorddc:PM19830089:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest97+749.3 kBtu/ft²110 tCO₂e
202390-351.9 kBtu/ft²119 tCO₂e
20229350.1 kBtu/ft²118 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS

DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.

Program details →

Ownership

THE MONTELLO CONDOMINIUM

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1901 Columbia Road NW
State
District of Columbia
ZIP
20009
Coordinates
38.91887, -77.04524

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters

How does The Montello Condo compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC?

The latest disclosures cover 1,799 multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. The Montello Condo's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 72 across the 1,618 that report a score; it scores higher than 87% of them and lower than 10%. Its site EUI of 49.3 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 51.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 23% below the group average of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 37,584 sq ft, it is about 72% below the average floor area of 136,346 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1922, 43 years earlier than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has The Montello Condo's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Washington, DC disclosures for The Montello Condo, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 93 in 2022 to 97 in 2024 (+4 points). Site EUI moved from 50.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 49.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 118 tCO₂e to 110 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Montello Condo's 49.3 kBtu/ft² across 37,584 sq ft works out to about 1.9 billion Btu (543 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 66.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 95,341 kWh of electricity, 15,265 therms of natural gas and 840 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires The Montello Condo to report its energy use?

The Montello Condo reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record dc:PM19830089:2024). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.

More multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC

Frequently asked questions

What is The Montello Condo's energy grade?

The Montello Condo scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does The Montello Condo use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 49.3 kBtu/ft² (66.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 37,584 sq ft, including 95,341 kWh of electricity and 15,265 therms of natural gas.

What are The Montello Condo's carbon emissions?

The Montello Condo reported 110 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is The Montello Condo?

The Montello Condo is at 1901 Columbia Road NW, in Washington, DC 20009. Its coordinates are 38.91887, -77.04524 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is The Montello Condo and when was it built?

The Montello Condo has 37,584 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1922 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is The Montello Condo covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.

Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Montello Condo, Washington, DC — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/the-montello-condo-9c87eb6b (data as of July 9, 2026).