The Montgomery Condominiums
Multifamily Housing in Washington, DC, DC · 1229 12th Street NW · 20005
At a glance
The Montgomery Condominiums is a 34,669-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1229 12th Street NW in Washington, DC, built in 2003. In its 2024 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 22.5 kBtu/ft² and 69 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 84% of the 1,618 scored multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC.
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 96 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 22.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 63.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 69 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 228,816 kWh |
| Natural gas | 0 therms |
| Water use | 795 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 34,669 sq ft |
| Source record | dc:PM20474584:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 96 | +1 | 22.5 kBtu/ft² | 69 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 95 | ±0 | 21.7 kBtu/ft² | 68 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 95 | 23.8 kBtu/ft² | 74 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
Ownership
THE MONTGOMERY CONDOMINIUM
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1229 12th Street NW
- City
- Washington, DC
- State
- District of Columbia
- ZIP
- 20005
- Coordinates
- 38.90657, -77.02781
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Convention Center · 1,750,000 sq ft
Hotel · 1,081,202 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,075,449 sq ft
- Midtown Centerscore 91
Office · 911,093 sq ft
- Hyatt Grand Washington DCscore 67
Hotel · 819,138 sq ft
- 1300 Buildingscore 95
Bank/Financial Institution · 803,167 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters
How does The Montgomery Condominiums compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC?
The latest disclosures cover 1,799 multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. The Montgomery Condominiums's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 72 across the 1,618 that report a score; it scores higher than 84% of them and lower than 13%. Its site EUI of 22.5 kBtu/ft² is about 56% below the average of 51.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 34,669 sq ft, it is about 75% below the average floor area of 136,346 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2003, 38 years later than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has The Montgomery Condominiums's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Washington, DC disclosures for The Montgomery Condominiums, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 95 in 2022 to 96 in 2024 (+1 points). Site EUI moved from 23.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 22.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 74 tCO₂e to 69 tCO₂e over the same span (down 8%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Montgomery Condominiums's 22.5 kBtu/ft² across 34,669 sq ft works out to about 0.8 billion Btu (229 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 63.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 228,816 kWh of electricity, 0 therms of natural gas and 795 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires The Montgomery Condominiums to report its energy use?
The Montgomery Condominiums reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record dc:PM20474584:2024). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
More multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC
- Cliffbourne Condominium· 34,612 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Lima Condominiums· 34,473 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Park Vista 3404 13th St· 34,257 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- 2801 15th St· 34,230 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- 743 Fairmont Street NW· 34,145 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Milestone 2501 N Street S.E.· 34,104 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Washington, DC· 1,799 benchmarked
- All Washington, DC benchmarked buildings· Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
- Most efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Least efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Biggest emitters in Washington, DC
Frequently asked questions
What is The Montgomery Condominiums's energy grade?
The Montgomery Condominiums scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Montgomery Condominiums use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 22.5 kBtu/ft² (63.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 34,669 sq ft, including 228,816 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas.
What are The Montgomery Condominiums's carbon emissions?
The Montgomery Condominiums reported 69 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is The Montgomery Condominiums?
The Montgomery Condominiums is at 1229 12th Street NW, in Washington, DC 20005. Its coordinates are 38.90657, -77.02781 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is The Montgomery Condominiums and when was it built?
The Montgomery Condominiums has 34,669 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2003 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is The Montgomery Condominiums covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.
Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Montgomery Condominiums, Washington, DC — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/the-montgomery-condominiums-e1d9ca4b (data as of July 9, 2026).