The Sheridan Condominium
Multifamily Housing in Washington, DC, DC · 2604 SHERIDAN ROAD SE · 20020
At a glance
The Sheridan Condominium is a 29,058-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2604 SHERIDAN ROAD SE in Washington, DC, built in 2015. In its 2024 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 27.2 kBtu/ft² and 56 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 1,618 scored multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC.
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 98 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 27.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 53.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 56 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 122,030 kWh |
| Natural gas | 3,729 therms |
| Water use | 1,172 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 29,058 sq ft |
| Source record | dc:PM36373193:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 98 | ±0 | 27.2 kBtu/ft² | 56 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 98 | +1 | 24.7 kBtu/ft² | 52 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 97 | 29.8 kBtu/ft² | 60 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
Ownership
THE SHERIDAN CONDOMINIUM
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2604 SHERIDAN ROAD SE
- City
- Washington, DC
- State
- District of Columbia
- ZIP
- 20020
- Coordinates
- 38.85888, -76.99318
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Barry Farmsscore —
Multifamily Housing · 452,797 sq ft
- Oxford Manor Apartmentsscore 81
Multifamily Housing · 291,302 sq ft
- Oxford Manorscore 50
Multifamily Housing · 279,872 sq ft
- Oxford Manorscore 51
Multifamily Housing · 276,788 sq ft
- Parkway Overlook II LPscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 236,239 sq ft
Other · 149,285 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters
How does The Sheridan Condominium compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC?
The latest disclosures cover 1,799 multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. The Sheridan Condominium's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 72 across the 1,618 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them and lower than 8%. Its site EUI of 27.2 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 51.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 29,058 sq ft, it is about 79% below the average floor area of 136,346 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2015, 50 years later than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has The Sheridan Condominium's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Washington, DC disclosures for The Sheridan Condominium, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 97 in 2022 to 98 in 2024 (+1 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 98. Site EUI moved from 29.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 27.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 9% decrease. Reported emissions went from 60 tCO₂e to 56 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Sheridan Condominium's 27.2 kBtu/ft² across 29,058 sq ft works out to about 0.8 billion Btu (232 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 53.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 122,030 kWh of electricity, 3,729 therms of natural gas and 1,172 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires The Sheridan Condominium to report its energy use?
The Sheridan Condominium reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record dc:PM36373193:2024). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
More multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC
- Fairway 1100 21st· 28,986 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Madison Victorian· 28,884 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- 4427 Hayes Street· 28,772 sq ft · score 51 (D)
- Valencia· 28,752 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- The Cooperative at 1477· 28,678 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- OXFORD· 28,660 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Washington, DC· 1,799 benchmarked
- All Washington, DC benchmarked buildings· Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
- Most efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Least efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Biggest emitters in Washington, DC
Frequently asked questions
What is The Sheridan Condominium's energy grade?
The Sheridan Condominium scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Sheridan Condominium use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 27.2 kBtu/ft² (53.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 29,058 sq ft, including 122,030 kWh of electricity and 3,729 therms of natural gas.
What are The Sheridan Condominium's carbon emissions?
The Sheridan Condominium reported 56 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is The Sheridan Condominium?
The Sheridan Condominium is at 2604 SHERIDAN ROAD SE, in Washington, DC 20020. Its coordinates are 38.85888, -76.99318 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is The Sheridan Condominium and when was it built?
The Sheridan Condominium has 29,058 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2015 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is The Sheridan Condominium covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.
Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Sheridan Condominium, Washington, DC — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/the-sheridan-condominium-9aa19f04 (data as of July 9, 2026).