BuildingCensus
A

The Valley Vista Condominium

Multifamily Housing in Washington, DC, DC · 2032 Belmont Rd NW

At a glance

The Valley Vista Condominium is a 168,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2032 Belmont Rd NW in Washington, DC, built in 1928. In its 2017 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 46.3 kBtu/ft² and 503 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 87% of the 1,618 scored multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC.

ENERGY STAR score
97
band A · 2017
Site EUI
46.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
503
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
168,000
sq ft
Year built
1928
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2017

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score97 (band A)
Site EUI46.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI68.0 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions503 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity455,717 kWh
Natural gas62,296 therms
Water use4,823 kgal
Gross floor area168,000 sq ft
Source recorddc:PM3425601:2017

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2017latest97+946.3 kBtu/ft²503 tCO₂e
201688+255.3 kBtu/ft²637 tCO₂e
201586+1158.2 kBtu/ft²741 tCO₂e
20147567.1 kBtu/ft²823 tCO₂e
2013———

Compliance context

Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS

DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.

Program details →

Ownership

VALLEY VISTA CONDOMINIUM

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2032 Belmont Rd NW
State
District of Columbia
Coordinates
38.92025, -77.04802

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters

How does The Valley Vista Condominium compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC?

The latest disclosures cover 1,799 multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. The Valley Vista Condominium's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 72 across the 1,618 that report a score; it scores higher than 87% of them and lower than 10%. Its site EUI of 46.3 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 51.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% below the group average of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 168,000 sq ft, it is about 23% above the average floor area of 136,346 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1928, 37 years earlier than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has The Valley Vista Condominium's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 Washington, DC disclosures for The Valley Vista Condominium, covering report years 2013–2017. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 75 in 2014 to 97 in 2017 (+22 points). Site EUI moved from 67.1 kBtu/ft² (2014) to 46.3 kBtu/ft² (2017), a 31% decrease. Reported emissions went from 823 tCO₂e to 503 tCO₂e over the same span (down 39%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Valley Vista Condominium's 46.3 kBtu/ft² across 168,000 sq ft works out to about 7.8 billion Btu (2,280 MWh-equivalent) in 2017. Its source EUI of 68.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 455,717 kWh of electricity, 62,296 therms of natural gas and 4,823 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires The Valley Vista Condominium to report its energy use?

The Valley Vista Condominium reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2017 disclosure (source record dc:PM3425601:2017). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.

More multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC

Frequently asked questions

What is The Valley Vista Condominium's energy grade?

The Valley Vista Condominium scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2017 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does The Valley Vista Condominium use?

Its 2017 site energy-use intensity was 46.3 kBtu/ft² (68.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 168,000 sq ft, including 455,717 kWh of electricity and 62,296 therms of natural gas.

What are The Valley Vista Condominium's carbon emissions?

The Valley Vista Condominium reported 503 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2017.

Where is The Valley Vista Condominium?

The Valley Vista Condominium is at 2032 Belmont Rd NW, in Washington, DC. Its coordinates are 38.92025, -77.04802 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is The Valley Vista Condominium and when was it built?

The Valley Vista Condominium has 168,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2017 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1928 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is The Valley Vista Condominium covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?

Yes — it appears in the 2017 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.

Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Valley Vista Condominium, Washington, DC — 2017 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/the-valley-vista-condominium-11147339 (data as of July 9, 2026).