Velocity Condominium - 1025 1st St. SE
Multifamily Housing in Washington, DC, DC · 1025 1st Street SE · 20003
At a glance
Velocity Condominium - 1025 1st St. SE is a 253,747-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1025 1st Street SE in Washington, DC, built in 2009. In its 2024 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 35.0 kBtu/ft² and 741 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 78% of the 1,618 scored multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC.
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 94 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 35.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 90.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 741 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,271,463 kWh |
| Natural gas | 11,400 therms |
| Water use | 6,497 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 253,747 sq ft |
| Source record | dc:PM3419984:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 94 | +8 | 35.0 kBtu/ft² | 741 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 86 | -3 | 38.2 kBtu/ft² | 817 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 89 | +8 | 40.6 kBtu/ft² | 835 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 81 | +14 | 44.5 kBtu/ft² | 748 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 67 | -5 | 46.9 kBtu/ft² | 798 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 72 | -7 | 48.8 kBtu/ft² | 872 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 79 | +45 | 43.5 kBtu/ft² | 976 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 34 | -2 | 43.0 kBtu/ft² | 1,117 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 36 | -3 | 45.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,393 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 39 | 45.0 kBtu/ft² | 1,356 tCO₂e | |
| 2013 | — | — | — | |
| 2012 | — | 26.8 kBtu/ft² | 859 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
Ownership
VELOCITY, A CONDOMINIUM
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1025 1st Street SE
- City
- Washington, DC
- State
- District of Columbia
- ZIP
- 20003
- Coordinates
- 38.87777, -77.00648
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- USDOT Buildingscore 90
Office · 1,583,819 sq ft
- Nationals Parkscore —
Stadium (Open) · 1,232,227 sq ft
- USDOT Buildingscore 96
Office · 1,169,662 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 889,308 sq ft
- Illume (ll117)score 90
Multifamily Housing · 756,018 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 543,795 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters
How does Velocity Condominium - 1025 1st St. SE compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC?
The latest disclosures cover 1,799 multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. Velocity Condominium - 1025 1st St. SE's ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 72 across the 1,618 that report a score; it scores higher than 78% of them and lower than 18%. Its site EUI of 35.0 kBtu/ft² is about 32% below the average of 51.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 23% below the group average of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 253,747 sq ft, it is about 86% above the average floor area of 136,346 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2009, 44 years later than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Velocity Condominium - 1025 1st St. SE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 12 Washington, DC disclosures for Velocity Condominium - 1025 1st St. SE, covering report years 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 39 in 2014 to 94 in 2024 (+55 points). Site EUI moved from 26.8 kBtu/ft² (2012) to 35.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 31% increase. Reported emissions went from 859 tCO₂e to 741 tCO₂e over the same span (down 14%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Velocity Condominium - 1025 1st St. SE's 35.0 kBtu/ft² across 253,747 sq ft works out to about 8.9 billion Btu (2,603 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 90.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,271,463 kWh of electricity, 11,400 therms of natural gas and 6,497 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Velocity Condominium - 1025 1st St. SE to report its energy use?
Velocity Condominium - 1025 1st St. SE reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record dc:PM3419984:2024). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
More multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC
- 1221 Van St· 253,663 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- The Flats at Union Row· 253,615 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- The Petersburg· 252,923 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Cavalier Apartments· 252,792 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- Worthington Woods· 252,730 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Whitman Condominium· 252,416 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Washington, DC· 1,799 benchmarked
- All Washington, DC benchmarked buildings· Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
- Most efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Least efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Biggest emitters in Washington, DC
Frequently asked questions
What is Velocity Condominium - 1025 1st St. SE's energy grade?
Velocity Condominium - 1025 1st St. SE scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Velocity Condominium - 1025 1st St. SE use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 35.0 kBtu/ft² (90.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 253,747 sq ft, including 2,271,463 kWh of electricity and 11,400 therms of natural gas.
What are Velocity Condominium - 1025 1st St. SE's carbon emissions?
Velocity Condominium - 1025 1st St. SE reported 741 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Velocity Condominium - 1025 1st St. SE?
Velocity Condominium - 1025 1st St. SE is at 1025 1st Street SE, in Washington, DC 20003. Its coordinates are 38.87777, -77.00648 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Velocity Condominium - 1025 1st St. SE and when was it built?
Velocity Condominium - 1025 1st St. SE has 253,747 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2009 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Velocity Condominium - 1025 1st St. SE covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.
Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Velocity Condominium - 1025 1st St. SE, Washington, DC — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/velocity-condominium-1025-1st-st-se-0eb78ef6 (data as of July 9, 2026).