West Half
Multifamily Housing in Washington, DC, DC · 1201 Half Street, SE · 20003
At a glance
West Half is a 449,656-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1201 Half Street, SE in Washington, DC, built in 2019. In its 2024 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 84 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 46.3 kBtu/ft² and 1,583 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 57% of the 1,618 scored multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC.
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 84 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 46.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 102.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,583 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 4,030,831 kWh |
| Natural gas | 70,818 therms |
| Water use | 14,409 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 449,656 sq ft |
| Source record | dc:PM6037917:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 84 | +1 | 46.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,583 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 83 | -3 | 44.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,559 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 86 | +10 | 45.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,559 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 76 | 54.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,769 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
Ownership
WEST HALF RESIDENTIAL III LLC
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1201 Half Street, SE
- City
- Washington, DC
- State
- District of Columbia
- ZIP
- 20003
- Coordinates
- 38.87514, -77.00780
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- USDOT Buildingscore 90
Office · 1,583,819 sq ft
- Nationals Parkscore —
Stadium (Open) · 1,232,227 sq ft
- USDOT Buildingscore 96
Office · 1,169,662 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 889,308 sq ft
- Illume (ll117)score 90
Multifamily Housing · 756,018 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 543,795 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters
How does West Half compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC?
The latest disclosures cover 1,799 multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. West Half's ENERGY STAR score of 84 compares with an average of 72 across the 1,618 that report a score; it scores higher than 57% of them and lower than 41%. Its site EUI of 46.3 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 51.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 449,656 sq ft, it is about 230% above the average floor area of 136,346 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2019, 54 years later than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has West Half's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 Washington, DC disclosures for West Half, covering report years 2021–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 76 in 2021 to 84 in 2024 (+8 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 86. Site EUI moved from 54.6 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 46.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 15% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,769 tCO₂e to 1,583 tCO₂e over the same span (down 11%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 84 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 84 means the building performs better than about 84% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 84 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. West Half's 46.3 kBtu/ft² across 449,656 sq ft works out to about 20.8 billion Btu (6,101 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 102.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 4,030,831 kWh of electricity, 70,818 therms of natural gas and 14,409 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires West Half to report its energy use?
West Half reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record dc:PM6037917:2024). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
More multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC
- Brookland Manor· 447,216 sq ft · score 17 (D)
- Gallery 64 (ga048)· 444,856 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- The Kennedy Warren Apartments· 443,594 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Dorchester House Apartments· 439,502 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- The Ellington· 439,127 sq ft · EUI 22.2 kBtu/ft²
- DC520_AVA NoMa (dc56)· 436,860 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Washington, DC· 1,799 benchmarked
- All Washington, DC benchmarked buildings· Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
- Most efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Least efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Biggest emitters in Washington, DC
Frequently asked questions
What is West Half's energy grade?
West Half scores 84 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does West Half use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 46.3 kBtu/ft² (102.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 449,656 sq ft, including 4,030,831 kWh of electricity and 70,818 therms of natural gas.
What are West Half's carbon emissions?
West Half reported 1,583 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is West Half?
West Half is at 1201 Half Street, SE, in Washington, DC 20003. Its coordinates are 38.87514, -77.00780 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is West Half and when was it built?
West Half has 449,656 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2019 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is West Half covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.
Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “West Half, Washington, DC — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/west-half-fdcb51d8 (data as of July 9, 2026).