BuildingCensus
–

0136-Monterey - Dela Vine Ave

Self-Storage Facility in California, CA · 250 Dela Vina Avenue, Monterey · 93940

At a glance

0136-Monterey - Dela Vine Ave is a 74,674-square-foot self-storage facility at 250 Dela Vina Avenue, Monterey in Monterey, California, built in 2005. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 3.6 kBtu/ft² and 18 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
3.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
18
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
74,674
sq ft
Year built
2005
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 1 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI3.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions18 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity74,552 kWh
Natural gas119 therms
Gross floor area74,674 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:3663276:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—3.6 kBtu/ft²18 tCO₂e
2023—3.9 kBtu/ft²20 tCO₂e
2022—3.9 kBtu/ft²20 tCO₂e
2021—4.0 kBtu/ft²18 tCO₂e
2020—4.1 kBtu/ft²20 tCO₂e
2019—4.0 kBtu/ft²21 tCO₂e
2018—3.8 kBtu/ft²19 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
250 Dela Vina Avenue, Monterey
State
California
ZIP
93940
Coordinates
36.60095, -121.86473

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 0136-Monterey - Dela Vine Ave compare with other self-storage facility buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 1,935 self-storage facility buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 3.6 kBtu/ft² is about 32% below the average of 5.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 43% below the group average of 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 74,674 sq ft, it is about 25% below the average floor area of 99,202 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2005, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1993). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,050 self-storage facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 75 and a site EUI of 9.4 kBtu/ft².

How has 0136-Monterey - Dela Vine Ave's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for 0136-Monterey - Dela Vine Ave, covering report years 2018–2024. Site EUI moved from 3.8 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 3.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 19 tCO₂e to 18 tCO₂e over the same span (down 9%).

What does a site EUI of 3.6 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 0136-Monterey - Dela Vine Ave's 3.6 kBtu/ft² across 74,674 sq ft works out to about 0.3 billion Btu (79 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 74,552 kWh of electricity and 119 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 0136-Monterey - Dela Vine Ave to report its energy use?

0136-Monterey - Dela Vine Ave reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:3663276:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More self-storage facility buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 0136-Monterey - Dela Vine Ave's energy grade?

0136-Monterey - Dela Vine Ave did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 3.6 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 0136-Monterey - Dela Vine Ave use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 3.6 kBtu/ft² across 74,674 sq ft, including 74,552 kWh of electricity and 119 therms of natural gas.

What are 0136-Monterey - Dela Vine Ave's carbon emissions?

0136-Monterey - Dela Vine Ave reported 18 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 0136-Monterey - Dela Vine Ave?

0136-Monterey - Dela Vine Ave is at 250 Dela Vina Avenue, Monterey, in Monterey, California 93940. Its coordinates are 36.60095, -121.86473 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 0136-Monterey - Dela Vine Ave and when was it built?

0136-Monterey - Dela Vine Ave has 74,674 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2005 as its year built. It is classed as self-storage facility.

Is 0136-Monterey - Dela Vine Ave covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “0136-Monterey - Dela Vine Ave, Monterey, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/0136-monterey-dela-vine-ave-6f7b26f6 (data as of July 9, 2026).