BuildingCensus
B

151 Surf Way

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 151 Surf Way, Monterey · 93940

At a glance

151 Surf Way is a 54,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 151 Surf Way, Monterey in Monterey, California, built in 1961. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 84 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 30.8 kBtu/ft² and 100 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 37% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
84
band B · 2024
Site EUI
30.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
100
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
54,000
sq ft
Year built
1961
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 2 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score84 (band B)
Site EUI30.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions100 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity127,399 kWh
Natural gas13,389 therms
Gross floor area54,000 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:16087567:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest84+130.8 kBtu/ft²100 tCO₂e
202383+532.7 kBtu/ft²106 tCO₂e
202278+1135.1 kBtu/ft²104 tCO₂e
202167-137.1 kBtu/ft²104 tCO₂e
20206836.6 kBtu/ft²104 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
151 Surf Way, Monterey
State
California
ZIP
93940
Coordinates
36.60443, -121.86597

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 151 Surf Way compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 151 Surf Way's ENERGY STAR score of 84 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 37% of them and lower than 62%. Its site EUI of 30.8 kBtu/ft² is about 10% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 54,000 sq ft, it is about 64% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1961, 27 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 151 Surf Way's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for 151 Surf Way, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 68 in 2020 to 84 in 2024 (+16 points). Site EUI moved from 36.6 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 30.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 16% decrease. Reported emissions went from 104 tCO₂e to 100 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 84 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 84 means the building performs better than about 84% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 84 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 151 Surf Way's 30.8 kBtu/ft² across 54,000 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (487 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 127,399 kWh of electricity and 13,389 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 151 Surf Way to report its energy use?

151 Surf Way reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:16087567:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 151 Surf Way's energy grade?

151 Surf Way scores 84 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 151 Surf Way use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 30.8 kBtu/ft² across 54,000 sq ft, including 127,399 kWh of electricity and 13,389 therms of natural gas.

What are 151 Surf Way's carbon emissions?

151 Surf Way reported 100 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 151 Surf Way?

151 Surf Way is at 151 Surf Way, Monterey, in Monterey, California 93940. Its coordinates are 36.60443, -121.86597 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 151 Surf Way and when was it built?

151 Surf Way has 54,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1961 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 151 Surf Way covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “151 Surf Way, Monterey, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/151-surf-way-7a97b871 (data as of July 9, 2026).