02826As- Chula Vista, Ca
Supermarket/Grocery Store in California, CA · 1745 Eastlake Parkway, Chula Vista · 91915
At a glance
02826As- Chula Vista, Ca is a 55,572-square-foot supermarket/grocery store at 1745 Eastlake Parkway, Chula Vista in Chula Vista, California, built in 2008. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 70 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 172.6 kBtu/ft² and 618 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 31% of the 866 scored supermarket/grocery store buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 70 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 172.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 618 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 11.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,038,121 kWh |
| Natural gas | 26,564 therms |
| Gross floor area | 55,572 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6678294:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 70 | -2 | 172.6 kBtu/ft² | 618 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 72 | +2 | 165.6 kBtu/ft² | 540 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 70 | +3 | 174.4 kBtu/ft² | 602 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 67 | +2 | 179.2 kBtu/ft² | 623 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 65 | 180.4 kBtu/ft² | 658 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1745 Eastlake Parkway, Chula Vista
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91915
- Coordinates
- 32.61940, -116.96201
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Otay Ranch Town Centerscore —
Other - Mall · 675,000 sq ft
- The Avalyn (Av199)score 91
Multifamily Housing · 512,422 sq ft
- Avalynscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 498,508 sq ft
- Pulse Milleniascore —
Multifamily Housing · 366,376 sq ft
- Rivuescore 96
Multifamily Housing · 361,983 sq ft
- Rivue (Lx047)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 345,604 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 02826As- Chula Vista, Ca compare with other supermarket/grocery store buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 975 supermarket/grocery store buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 02826As- Chula Vista, Ca's ENERGY STAR score of 70 compares with an average of 74 across the 866 that report a score; it scores higher than 31% of them and lower than 67%. Its site EUI of 172.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 164.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 11.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 10.4 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 55,572 sq ft, it is about 27% below the average floor area of 76,560 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2008, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1996). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,646 supermarket/grocery store buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 176.1 kBtu/ft².
How has 02826As- Chula Vista, Ca's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for 02826As- Chula Vista, Ca, covering report years 2018–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 65 in 2018 to 70 in 2022 (+5 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 72. Site EUI moved from 180.4 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 172.6 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 658 tCO₂e to 618 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 70 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 70 means the building performs better than about 70% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 70 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 5 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 02826As- Chula Vista, Ca's 172.6 kBtu/ft² across 55,572 sq ft works out to about 9.6 billion Btu (2,811 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 2,038,121 kWh of electricity and 26,564 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 02826As- Chula Vista, Ca to report its energy use?
02826As- Chula Vista, Ca reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:6678294:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More supermarket/grocery store buildings in California
- 1824As - South Lake Tahoe, Ca· 55,542 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Safeway 3013· 55,537 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- 2701As - Clovis, Ca· 55,493 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 02701- Clovis, Ca· 55,493 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- 01618- Cameron Park, Ca· 55,456 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- 1483As - San Jose, Ca· 55,447 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Supermarket/Grocery Store buildings in California· 975 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 02826As- Chula Vista, Ca's energy grade?
02826As- Chula Vista, Ca scores 70 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 02826As- Chula Vista, Ca use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 172.6 kBtu/ft² across 55,572 sq ft, including 2,038,121 kWh of electricity and 26,564 therms of natural gas.
What are 02826As- Chula Vista, Ca's carbon emissions?
02826As- Chula Vista, Ca reported 618 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (11.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is 02826As- Chula Vista, Ca?
02826As- Chula Vista, Ca is at 1745 Eastlake Parkway, Chula Vista, in Chula Vista, California 91915. Its coordinates are 32.61940, -116.96201 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 02826As- Chula Vista, Ca and when was it built?
02826As- Chula Vista, Ca has 55,572 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2008 as its year built. It is classed as supermarket/grocery store.
Is 02826As- Chula Vista, Ca covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “02826As- Chula Vista, Ca, Chula Vista, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/02826as-chula-vista-ca-024f2327 (data as of July 9, 2026).