BuildingCensus
–

1086-San Francisco-Cesar

Self-Storage Facility in California, CA · 2501 Cesar Chavez St, San Francisco · 94124

At a glance

1086-San Francisco-Cesar is a 74,730-square-foot self-storage facility at 2501 Cesar Chavez St, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 2009. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 51.6 kBtu/ft² and 256 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
51.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
256
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
74,730
sq ft
Year built
2009
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI51.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions256 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity46,111 kWh
Gross floor area74,730 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:3663773:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—51.6 kBtu/ft²256 tCO₂e
2023——34 tCO₂e
2022—6.1 kBtu/ft²32 tCO₂e
2021—7.0 kBtu/ft²32 tCO₂e
2020—7.1 kBtu/ft²35 tCO₂e
2019—7.1 kBtu/ft²38 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2501 Cesar Chavez St, San Francisco
State
California
ZIP
94124
Coordinates
37.74896, -122.40239

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 1086-San Francisco-Cesar compare with other self-storage facility buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 1,935 self-storage facility buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 51.6 kBtu/ft² is about 874% above the average of 5.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 757% above the group average of 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 74,730 sq ft, it is about 25% below the average floor area of 99,202 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2009, 16 years later than the group's average year built (1993). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,050 self-storage facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 75 and a site EUI of 9.4 kBtu/ft².

How has 1086-San Francisco-Cesar's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for 1086-San Francisco-Cesar, covering report years 2019–2024. Site EUI moved from 7.1 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 51.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 627% increase. Reported emissions went from 38 tCO₂e to 256 tCO₂e over the same span (up 581%).

What does a site EUI of 51.6 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1086-San Francisco-Cesar's 51.6 kBtu/ft² across 74,730 sq ft works out to about 3.9 billion Btu (1,130 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 46,111 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires 1086-San Francisco-Cesar to report its energy use?

1086-San Francisco-Cesar reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:3663773:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More self-storage facility buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 1086-San Francisco-Cesar's energy grade?

1086-San Francisco-Cesar did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 51.6 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 1086-San Francisco-Cesar use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 51.6 kBtu/ft² across 74,730 sq ft, including 46,111 kWh of electricity.

What are 1086-San Francisco-Cesar's carbon emissions?

1086-San Francisco-Cesar reported 256 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 1086-San Francisco-Cesar?

1086-San Francisco-Cesar is at 2501 Cesar Chavez St, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94124. Its coordinates are 37.74896, -122.40239 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 1086-San Francisco-Cesar and when was it built?

1086-San Francisco-Cesar has 74,730 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2009 as its year built. It is classed as self-storage facility.

Is 1086-San Francisco-Cesar covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1086-San Francisco-Cesar, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/1086-san-francisco-cesar-00dcefb4 (data as of July 9, 2026).