11030 Hartsook St-Pac Properties
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 11030 Hartsook Street, Los Angeles · 91601
At a glance
11030 Hartsook St-Pac Properties is a 78,300-square-foot multifamily housing building at 11030 Hartsook Street, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1989. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 26.5 kBtu/ft² and 124 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 63% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 26.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 124 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 313,845 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 78,300 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6441194:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 97 | +3 | 26.5 kBtu/ft² | 124 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 94 | +1 | 28.0 kBtu/ft² | 138 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 93 | +3 | 31.4 kBtu/ft² | 148 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 90 | -2 | 30.5 kBtu/ft² | 135 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 92 | -1 | 29.9 kBtu/ft² | 140 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 93 | 28.5 kBtu/ft² | 139 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 11030 Hartsook Street, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91601
- Coordinates
- 34.16370, -118.37162
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 11308 Morrison Stscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 2,294,421 sq ft
- The Weddington (Wd156)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 610,343 sq ft
- Gallery At Noho - Co (Gl19)score 81
Multifamily Housing · 375,904 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 360,268 sq ft
- Hesby - 29677score 100
Multifamily Housing · 351,882 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 277,069 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 11030 Hartsook St-Pac Properties compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 11030 Hartsook St-Pac Properties's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 63% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 26.5 kBtu/ft² is about 23% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 24% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 78,300 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1989 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 11030 Hartsook St-Pac Properties's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for 11030 Hartsook St-Pac Properties, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 93 in 2019 to 97 in 2024 (+4 points). Site EUI moved from 28.5 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 26.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 139 tCO₂e to 124 tCO₂e over the same span (down 11%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 11030 Hartsook St-Pac Properties's 26.5 kBtu/ft² across 78,300 sq ft works out to about 2.1 billion Btu (608 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 313,845 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 11030 Hartsook St-Pac Properties to report its energy use?
11030 Hartsook St-Pac Properties reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6441194:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Coffee Tree· 78,290 sq ft
- 14343 Addison St - Harvard Apartments· 78,289 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Oakbrook· 78,284 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Lindsay Family· 78,271 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Villa Harvey Mandel· 78,218 sq ft
- Village At The Crossing· 78,195 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 11030 Hartsook St-Pac Properties's energy grade?
11030 Hartsook St-Pac Properties scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 11030 Hartsook St-Pac Properties use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 26.5 kBtu/ft² across 78,300 sq ft, including 313,845 kWh of electricity.
What are 11030 Hartsook St-Pac Properties's carbon emissions?
11030 Hartsook St-Pac Properties reported 124 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 11030 Hartsook St-Pac Properties?
11030 Hartsook St-Pac Properties is at 11030 Hartsook Street, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 91601. Its coordinates are 34.16370, -118.37162 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 11030 Hartsook St-Pac Properties and when was it built?
11030 Hartsook St-Pac Properties has 78,300 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1989 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 11030 Hartsook St-Pac Properties covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “11030 Hartsook St-Pac Properties, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/11030-hartsook-st-pac-properties-333cc9f9 (data as of July 9, 2026).