Lindsay Family
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 151 N Westwood Ave Unit 100, Lindsay · 93247
At a glance
Lindsay Family is a 78,271-square-foot multifamily housing building at 151 N Westwood Ave Unit 100, Lindsay in Lindsay, California, built in 2005. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 74 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 55.2 kBtu/ft² and 270 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 26% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 74 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 55.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 270 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 796,017 kWh |
| Natural gas | 15,794 therms |
| Gross floor area | 78,271 sq ft |
| Source record | california:28444012:2022 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 151 N Westwood Ave Unit 100, Lindsay
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93247
- Coordinates
- 36.20094, -119.10121
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Lindsay Familyscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 76,852 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Lindsay Family compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Lindsay Family's ENERGY STAR score of 74 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 26% of them and lower than 73%. Its site EUI of 55.2 kBtu/ft² is about 60% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 62% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 78,271 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2005, 17 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 74 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 74 means the building performs better than about 74% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 74 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 1 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Lindsay Family's 55.2 kBtu/ft² across 78,271 sq ft works out to about 4.3 billion Btu (1,266 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 796,017 kWh of electricity and 15,794 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Lindsay Family to report its energy use?
Lindsay Family reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:28444012:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Villa Harvey Mandel· 78,218 sq ft
- Village At The Crossing· 78,195 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- 15641 Pasadena Avenue - Ab802· 78,182 sq ft · EUI 29.7 kBtu/ft²
- Ca569_Buildings W-Z· 78,180 sq ft · score 51 (D)
- Sterling Village· 78,141 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Villa Paseo· 78,125 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Lindsay Family's energy grade?
Lindsay Family scores 74 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Lindsay Family use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 55.2 kBtu/ft² across 78,271 sq ft, including 796,017 kWh of electricity and 15,794 therms of natural gas.
What are Lindsay Family's carbon emissions?
Lindsay Family reported 270 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Lindsay Family?
Lindsay Family is at 151 N Westwood Ave Unit 100, Lindsay, in Lindsay, California 93247. Its coordinates are 36.20094, -119.10121 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Lindsay Family and when was it built?
Lindsay Family has 78,271 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2005 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Lindsay Family covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Lindsay Family, Lindsay, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/lindsay-family-9bb94539 (data as of July 9, 2026).