Lindsay Family
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 151 North Westwood Avenue, Lindsay · 93247
At a glance
Lindsay Family is a 76,852-square-foot multifamily housing building at 151 North Westwood Avenue, Lindsay in Lindsay, California, built in 2005. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 31.3 kBtu/ft² and 147 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 31.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 147 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 349,768 kWh |
| Natural gas | 12,731 therms |
| Gross floor area | 76,852 sq ft |
| Source record | california:57091994:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | +29 | 31.3 kBtu/ft² | 147 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 71 | 42.3 kBtu/ft² | 232 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 151 North Westwood Avenue, Lindsay
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93247
- Coordinates
- 36.20097, -119.10076
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Lindsay Familyscore 74
Multifamily Housing · 78,271 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Lindsay Family compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Lindsay Family's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 31.3 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 76,852 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2005, 17 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Lindsay Family's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Lindsay Family, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 71 in 2023 to 100 in 2024 (+29 points). Site EUI moved from 42.3 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 31.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 26% decrease. Reported emissions went from 232 tCO₂e to 147 tCO₂e over the same span (down 37%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Lindsay Family's 31.3 kBtu/ft² across 76,852 sq ft works out to about 2.4 billion Btu (705 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 349,768 kWh of electricity and 12,731 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Lindsay Family to report its energy use?
Lindsay Family reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:57091994:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 6205 Riverside Blvd (Shenandoah)· 76,848 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- Tesoro At Porter Ranch - 112217100504· 76,846 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 4835 Pacific Hwy· 76,821 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- 1821 E Pacific Coast Hwy, Hermosa Beach, Ca 90254, Usa· 76,819 sq ft · score 40 (D)
- Casa Santa Maria: 7551 Orangethorpe Avenue· 76,811 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Ca069_Building 2· 76,791 sq ft · score 38 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Lindsay Family's energy grade?
Lindsay Family scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Lindsay Family use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 31.3 kBtu/ft² across 76,852 sq ft, including 349,768 kWh of electricity and 12,731 therms of natural gas.
What are Lindsay Family's carbon emissions?
Lindsay Family reported 147 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Lindsay Family?
Lindsay Family is at 151 North Westwood Avenue, Lindsay, in Lindsay, California 93247. Its coordinates are 36.20097, -119.10076 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Lindsay Family and when was it built?
Lindsay Family has 76,852 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2005 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Lindsay Family covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Lindsay Family, Lindsay, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/lindsay-family-322b75ea (data as of July 9, 2026).