1151 N Madison Ave
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1151 North Madison Avenue, Los Angeles · 90029
At a glance
1151 N Madison Ave is a 51,054-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1151 North Madison Avenue, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1980. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 30.0 kBtu/ft² and 92 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 43% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 88 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 30.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 92 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 204,806 kWh |
| Natural gas | 8,653 therms |
| Gross floor area | 51,054 sq ft |
| Source record | california:15358777:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 88 | +26 | 30.0 kBtu/ft² | 92 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 62 | -32 | 34.8 kBtu/ft² | 114 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 94 | +32 | 19.3 kBtu/ft² | 66 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 62 | ±0 | 34.6 kBtu/ft² | 102 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 62 | 37.7 kBtu/ft² | 108 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1151 North Madison Avenue, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90029
- Coordinates
- 34.09225, -118.28980
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Los Angeles Hospital Campusscore 49
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,573,092 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,556,482 sq ft
- La City Collegescore —
College/University · 1,515,686 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,226,164 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 814,954 sq ft
Parking · 643,696 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 1151 N Madison Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 1151 N Madison Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 43% of them and lower than 55%. Its site EUI of 30.0 kBtu/ft² is about 13% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 51,054 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1980, 8 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1151 N Madison Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for 1151 N Madison Ave, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 62 in 2020 to 88 in 2024 (+26 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 94. Site EUI moved from 37.7 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 30.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 20% decrease. Reported emissions went from 108 tCO₂e to 92 tCO₂e over the same span (down 14%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1151 N Madison Ave's 30.0 kBtu/ft² across 51,054 sq ft works out to about 1.5 billion Btu (449 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 204,806 kWh of electricity and 8,653 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 1151 N Madison Ave to report its energy use?
1151 N Madison Ave reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:15358777:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Dumosa Senior Village· 51,040 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 8608 Foothill Blvd· 51,036 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Heritage Pointe: Heritage Pointe· 51,024 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- The Presidio· 51,020 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1306 S San Antonio Ave· 51,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1323 Deborah Dr· 51,000 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 1151 N Madison Ave's energy grade?
1151 N Madison Ave scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1151 N Madison Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 30.0 kBtu/ft² across 51,054 sq ft, including 204,806 kWh of electricity and 8,653 therms of natural gas.
What are 1151 N Madison Ave's carbon emissions?
1151 N Madison Ave reported 92 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 1151 N Madison Ave?
1151 N Madison Ave is at 1151 North Madison Avenue, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90029. Its coordinates are 34.09225, -118.28980 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 1151 N Madison Ave and when was it built?
1151 N Madison Ave has 51,054 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1151 N Madison Ave covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1151 N Madison Ave, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/1151-n-madison-ave-5531f2e0 (data as of July 9, 2026).