1180 4Th Street
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1180 4Th Street, San Francisco · 94158
At a glance
1180 4Th Street is a 251,076-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1180 4Th Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 2014. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 37.8 kBtu/ft² and 547 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 53% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 93 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 37.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 547 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 775,889 kWh |
| Natural gas | 69,842 therms |
| Gross floor area | 251,076 sq ft |
| Source record | california:4848332:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 93 | +7 | 37.8 kBtu/ft² | 547 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 86 | -2 | 42.2 kBtu/ft² | 607 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 88 | +5 | 42.0 kBtu/ft² | 609 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 83 | +1 | 42.7 kBtu/ft² | 591 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 82 | -4 | 44.3 kBtu/ft² | 620 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 86 | 41.7 kBtu/ft² | 602 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1180 4Th Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94158
- Coordinates
- 37.77361, -122.39165
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Chase Center Arenascore —
Commercial · 1,546,115 sq ft
- At&T Parkscore —
Stadium (Open) · 1,230,000 sq ft
- China Basinscore —
Commercial · 1,218,533 sq ft
- 238 KING STscore —
Mixed Residential · 1,212,969 sq ft
- Chase Centerscore —
Other - Stadium · 1,203,115 sq ft
- The Exchangescore 52
Commercial · 1,057,149 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 1180 4Th Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 1180 4Th Street's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 53% of them and lower than 45%. Its site EUI of 37.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 251,076 sq ft, it is about 66% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2014, 26 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1180 4Th Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for 1180 4Th Street, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 86 in 2019 to 93 in 2024 (+7 points). Site EUI moved from 41.7 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 37.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 9% decrease. Reported emissions went from 602 tCO₂e to 547 tCO₂e over the same span (down 9%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1180 4Th Street's 37.8 kBtu/ft² across 251,076 sq ft works out to about 9.5 billion Btu (2,781 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 775,889 kWh of electricity and 69,842 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 1180 4Th Street to report its energy use?
1180 4Th Street reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:4848332:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Bdx At Capital Village (Bd000)· 251,024 sq ft · EUI 15.7 kBtu/ft²
- The Grand - (Gr462) Essex· 250,774 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Noho 14 (Nh03)· 250,719 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Villa Siena #25· 250,695 sq ft · score 25 (D)
- La Jolla Blue (Vn040)· 250,640 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Ambassador Towers (Mb044)· 250,600 sq ft · score 45 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 1180 4Th Street's energy grade?
1180 4Th Street scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1180 4Th Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 37.8 kBtu/ft² across 251,076 sq ft, including 775,889 kWh of electricity and 69,842 therms of natural gas.
What are 1180 4Th Street's carbon emissions?
1180 4Th Street reported 547 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 1180 4Th Street?
1180 4Th Street is at 1180 4Th Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94158. Its coordinates are 37.77361, -122.39165 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 1180 4Th Street and when was it built?
1180 4Th Street has 251,076 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2014 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1180 4Th Street covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1180 4Th Street, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/1180-4th-street-ee3de062 (data as of July 9, 2026).