BuildingCensus
–

Chase Center Arena

Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 1 Warriors Way · 94158

At a glance

Chase Center Arena is a 1,546,115-square-foot commercial building at 1 Warriors Way in San Francisco, California. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 116.0 kBtu/ft² and 7,833 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2025
Site EUI
116.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
7,833
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
6.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
1,546,115
sq ft
Year built
—
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI116.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI271.9 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions7,833 tCO₂e
GHG intensity6.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity30,240,608 kWh
Natural gas364,309 therms
Gross floor area1,546,115 sq ft
Source recordsf:8722/021:2025

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2025latest—116.0 kBtu/ft²7,833 tCO₂e
2024—100.0 kBtu/ft²7,596 tCO₂e
2023—103.4 kBtu/ft²8,234 tCO₂e
2022—99.2 kBtu/ft²7,955 tCO₂e

Compliance context

SF Environment Code Chapter 20

San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1 Warriors Way
State
California
ZIP
94158
Coordinates
37.76797, -122.38767

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters

How does Chase Center Arena compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?

The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 116.0 kBtu/ft² is about 136% above the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 141% above the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 1,546,115 sq ft, it is about 1339% above the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².

How has Chase Center Arena's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 4 San Francisco disclosures for Chase Center Arena, covering report years 2022–2025. Site EUI moved from 99.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 116.0 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 17% increase. Reported emissions went from 7,955 tCO₂e to 7,833 tCO₂e over the same span (down 2%).

What does a site EUI of 116.0 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Chase Center Arena's 116.0 kBtu/ft² across 1,546,115 sq ft works out to about 179.3 billion Btu (52,562 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 271.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 30,240,608 kWh of electricity and 364,309 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Chase Center Arena to report its energy use?

Chase Center Arena reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:8722/021:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

More commercial buildings in San Francisco

Frequently asked questions

What is Chase Center Arena's energy grade?

Chase Center Arena did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2025 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 116.0 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Chase Center Arena use?

Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 116.0 kBtu/ft² (271.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 1,546,115 sq ft, including 30,240,608 kWh of electricity and 364,309 therms of natural gas.

What are Chase Center Arena's carbon emissions?

Chase Center Arena reported 7,833 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.

Where is Chase Center Arena?

Chase Center Arena is at 1 Warriors Way, in San Francisco, California 94158. Its coordinates are 37.76797, -122.38767 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.

How big is Chase Center Arena and when was it built?

Chase Center Arena has 1,546,115 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. It is classed as commercial.

Is Chase Center Arena covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?

Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.

Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Chase Center Arena, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/chase-center-arena-af576a23 (data as of October 2, 2026).