1190 Mission
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1190 Mission Street, San Francisco · 94103
At a glance
1190 Mission is a 338,053-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1190 Mission Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 2013. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 92 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 32.5 kBtu/ft² and 732 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 51% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 92 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 32.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 732 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,541,078 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 338,053 sq ft |
| Source record | california:9136572:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 92 | +3 | 32.5 kBtu/ft² | 732 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 89 | +3 | 35.3 kBtu/ft² | 814 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 86 | +2 | 37.1 kBtu/ft² | 852 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 84 | +83 | 37.9 kBtu/ft² | 821 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 1 | -99 | 20527.7 kBtu/ft² | 460,768 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 100 | 14.8 kBtu/ft² | 353 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1190 Mission Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94103
- Coordinates
- 37.77781, -122.41319
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Commercial · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
- 1455 Market Streetscore —
Commercial · 1,339,547 sq ft
- 1455 Market Streetscore 92
Office · 1,189,547 sq ft
Office · 1,055,601 sq ft
- NEMA SFscore 100
Multifamily · 1,044,955 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 1190 Mission compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 1190 Mission's ENERGY STAR score of 92 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 51% of them and lower than 47%. Its site EUI of 32.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 338,053 sq ft, it is about 124% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2013, 25 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1190 Mission's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for 1190 Mission, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2019 to 92 in 2024 (-8 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 100. Site EUI moved from 14.8 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 32.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 120% increase. Reported emissions went from 353 tCO₂e to 732 tCO₂e over the same span (up 108%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 92 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 92 means the building performs better than about 92% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 92 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1190 Mission's 32.5 kBtu/ft² across 338,053 sq ft works out to about 11 billion Btu (3,220 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,541,078 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 1190 Mission to report its energy use?
1190 Mission reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:9136572:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- The Palms Apartments· 338,000 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Lido· 338,000 sq ft · score 28 (D)
- Brio - Essex (Rb74)· 337,978 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Creek @ 2645· 337,832 sq ft · score 38 (D)
- The Creek @ 2645 (Cr230)· 337,832 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Avana Almaden· 337,695 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 1190 Mission's energy grade?
1190 Mission scores 92 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1190 Mission use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 32.5 kBtu/ft² across 338,053 sq ft, including 1,541,078 kWh of electricity.
What are 1190 Mission's carbon emissions?
1190 Mission reported 732 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 1190 Mission?
1190 Mission is at 1190 Mission Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94103. Its coordinates are 37.77781, -122.41319 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 1190 Mission and when was it built?
1190 Mission has 338,053 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2013 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1190 Mission covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1190 Mission, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/1190-mission-9c2b409f (data as of July 9, 2026).