BuildingCensus
A

The Palms Apartments

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2010 Batson Avenue, Rowland Heights · 91748

At a glance

The Palms Apartments is a 338,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2010 Batson Avenue, Rowland Heights in Rowland Heights, California, built in 1999. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 92 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 36.8 kBtu/ft² and 722 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 51% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
92
band A · 2024
Site EUI
36.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
722
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
338,000
sq ft
Year built
1999
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 5 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score92 (band A)
Site EUI36.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions722 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,290,691 kWh
Natural gas80,923 therms
Gross floor area338,000 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:16103534:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest92+1336.8 kBtu/ft²722 tCO₂e
202379-337.7 kBtu/ft²754 tCO₂e
202282+737.5 kBtu/ft²742 tCO₂e
202175-636.7 kBtu/ft²698 tCO₂e
20208137.4 kBtu/ft²730 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2010 Batson Avenue, Rowland Heights
State
California
ZIP
91748
Coordinates
33.98333, -117.90279

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does The Palms Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. The Palms Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 92 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 51% of them and lower than 47%. Its site EUI of 36.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 338,000 sq ft, it is about 124% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1999, 11 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has The Palms Apartments's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for The Palms Apartments, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 81 in 2020 to 92 in 2024 (+11 points). Site EUI moved from 37.4 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 36.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 730 tCO₂e to 722 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 92 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 92 means the building performs better than about 92% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 92 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Palms Apartments's 36.8 kBtu/ft² across 338,000 sq ft works out to about 12.4 billion Btu (3,645 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,290,691 kWh of electricity and 80,923 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires The Palms Apartments to report its energy use?

The Palms Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:16103534:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is The Palms Apartments's energy grade?

The Palms Apartments scores 92 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does The Palms Apartments use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 36.8 kBtu/ft² across 338,000 sq ft, including 1,290,691 kWh of electricity and 80,923 therms of natural gas.

What are The Palms Apartments's carbon emissions?

The Palms Apartments reported 722 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is The Palms Apartments?

The Palms Apartments is at 2010 Batson Avenue, Rowland Heights, in Rowland Heights, California 91748. Its coordinates are 33.98333, -117.90279 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is The Palms Apartments and when was it built?

The Palms Apartments has 338,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1999 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is The Palms Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Palms Apartments, Rowland Heights, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/the-palms-apartments-34eca710 (data as of July 9, 2026).