BuildingCensus
C

The Villas At Rowland Heights

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 18600 Colima Road, Rowland Heights · 91748

At a glance

The Villas At Rowland Heights is a 241,595-square-foot multifamily housing building at 18600 Colima Road, Rowland Heights in Rowland Heights, California, built in 1989. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 68 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 72.7 kBtu/ft² and 928 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 20% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
68
band C · 2024
Site EUI
72.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
928
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
241,595
sq ft
Year built
1989
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score68 (band C)
Site EUI72.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions928 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,211,956 kWh
Natural gas122,978 therms
Gross floor area241,595 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:15899379:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest68+872.7 kBtu/ft²928 tCO₂e
202360-469.4 kBtu/ft²1,144 tCO₂e
202264+1071.5 kBtu/ft²1,134 tCO₂e
202154-1973.1 kBtu/ft²1,217 tCO₂e
20207370.5 kBtu/ft²1,159 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
18600 Colima Road, Rowland Heights
State
California
ZIP
91748
Coordinates
33.98775, -117.89666

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does The Villas At Rowland Heights compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. The Villas At Rowland Heights's ENERGY STAR score of 68 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 20% of them and lower than 79%. Its site EUI of 72.7 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 83% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 241,595 sq ft, it is about 60% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1989 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has The Villas At Rowland Heights's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for The Villas At Rowland Heights, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 73 in 2020 to 68 in 2024 (-5 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 73. Site EUI moved from 70.5 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 72.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 3% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,159 tCO₂e to 928 tCO₂e over the same span (down 20%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 68 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 68 means the building performs better than about 68% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 68 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 7 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Villas At Rowland Heights's 72.7 kBtu/ft² across 241,595 sq ft works out to about 17.6 billion Btu (5,147 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,211,956 kWh of electricity and 122,978 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires The Villas At Rowland Heights to report its energy use?

The Villas At Rowland Heights reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:15899379:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is The Villas At Rowland Heights's energy grade?

The Villas At Rowland Heights scores 68 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does The Villas At Rowland Heights use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 72.7 kBtu/ft² across 241,595 sq ft, including 1,211,956 kWh of electricity and 122,978 therms of natural gas.

What are The Villas At Rowland Heights's carbon emissions?

The Villas At Rowland Heights reported 928 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is The Villas At Rowland Heights?

The Villas At Rowland Heights is at 18600 Colima Road, Rowland Heights, in Rowland Heights, California 91748. Its coordinates are 33.98775, -117.89666 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is The Villas At Rowland Heights and when was it built?

The Villas At Rowland Heights has 241,595 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1989 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is The Villas At Rowland Heights covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Villas At Rowland Heights, Rowland Heights, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/the-villas-at-rowland-heights-9a4c9421 (data as of July 9, 2026).