1230 Madera Rd
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1230 Madera Road, Simi Valley · 93065
At a glance
1230 Madera Rd is a 133,523-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1230 Madera Road, Simi Valley in Simi Valley, California, built in 2000. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 3.8 kBtu/ft² and 32 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 3.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 32 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 142,504 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 133,523 sq ft |
| Source record | california:15176646:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 3.8 kBtu/ft² | 32 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 3.7 kBtu/ft² | 36 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | ±0 | 3.9 kBtu/ft² | 38 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | ±0 | 4.1 kBtu/ft² | 35 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | 4.1 kBtu/ft² | 38 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1230 Madera Road, Simi Valley
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93065
- Coordinates
- 34.26134, -118.79474
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Shadowridge-Sequoiascore 80
Multifamily Housing · 280,484 sq ft
- 0393As - Simi Valley, Cascore 82
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 57,256 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 1230 Madera Rd compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 1230 Madera Rd's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 3.8 kBtu/ft² is about 89% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 89% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 133,523 sq ft, it is about 12% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1230 Madera Rd's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for 1230 Madera Rd, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2020 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 4.1 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 3.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 38 tCO₂e to 32 tCO₂e over the same span (down 15%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1230 Madera Rd's 3.8 kBtu/ft² across 133,523 sq ft works out to about 0.5 billion Btu (149 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 142,504 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 1230 Madera Rd to report its energy use?
1230 Madera Rd reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:15176646:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Villas Fashion Island #02· 133,486 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Palms At Laquinta Il - La Quinta Retirement Residence Lp· 133,418 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Ca064_Building 1· 133,382 sq ft · score 53 (D)
- Villa Seville (Vs77)· 133,328 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Woodbury Walk· 133,234 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- 12960 Dronfield Ave· 133,220 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 1230 Madera Rd's energy grade?
1230 Madera Rd scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1230 Madera Rd use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 3.8 kBtu/ft² across 133,523 sq ft, including 142,504 kWh of electricity.
What are 1230 Madera Rd's carbon emissions?
1230 Madera Rd reported 32 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 1230 Madera Rd?
1230 Madera Rd is at 1230 Madera Road, Simi Valley, in Simi Valley, California 93065. Its coordinates are 34.26134, -118.79474 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 1230 Madera Rd and when was it built?
1230 Madera Rd has 133,523 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1230 Madera Rd covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1230 Madera Rd, Simi Valley, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/1230-madera-rd-c5aea2ac (data as of July 9, 2026).