Woodbury Walk
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 99 Talisman, Irvine · 92620
At a glance
Woodbury Walk is a 133,234-square-foot multifamily housing building at 99 Talisman, Irvine in Irvine, California, built in 2007. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 71 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 44.3 kBtu/ft² and 342 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 23% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 71 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 44.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 342 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 693,273 kWh |
| Natural gas | 34,900 therms |
| Gross floor area | 133,234 sq ft |
| Source record | california:5094340:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 71 | -2 | 44.3 kBtu/ft² | 342 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 73 | -2 | 44.2 kBtu/ft² | 355 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 75 | +4 | 44.4 kBtu/ft² | 351 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 71 | +3 | 44.6 kBtu/ft² | 334 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 68 | -8 | 45.7 kBtu/ft² | 357 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 76 | 42.1 kBtu/ft² | 331 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 99 Talisman, Irvine
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92620
- Coordinates
- 33.69618, -117.74486
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Woodbury Town Centerscore —
Strip Mall · 447,234 sq ft
- Woodbury Placescore 98
Multifamily Housing · 377,361 sq ft
- 8525 - East Irvinescore 11
Retail Store · 114,665 sq ft
- Woodbury Elementaryscore 94
K-12 School · 72,951 sq ft
- Woodbury Square #10score 73
Multifamily Housing · 58,711 sq ft
- Woodbury Square #11score 74
Multifamily Housing · 58,697 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Woodbury Walk compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Woodbury Walk's ENERGY STAR score of 71 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 23% of them and lower than 77%. Its site EUI of 44.3 kBtu/ft² is about 29% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 22% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 133,234 sq ft, it is about 12% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2007, 19 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Woodbury Walk's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Woodbury Walk, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 76 in 2019 to 71 in 2024 (-5 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 76. Site EUI moved from 42.1 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 44.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 5% increase. Reported emissions went from 331 tCO₂e to 342 tCO₂e over the same span (up 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 71 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 71 means the building performs better than about 71% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 71 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 4 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Woodbury Walk's 44.3 kBtu/ft² across 133,234 sq ft works out to about 5.9 billion Btu (1,730 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 693,273 kWh of electricity and 34,900 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Woodbury Walk to report its energy use?
Woodbury Walk reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:5094340:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 12960 Dronfield Ave· 133,220 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Sunnyvale Town Center Apartments· 133,190 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- The Ryden (Rp009)· 133,092 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 888 On Main: 888 On Main· 133,083 sq ft · score 13 (D)
- Sycamore Lane· 133,053 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Buildings On Parcel 7310/001· 133,012 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Woodbury Walk's energy grade?
Woodbury Walk scores 71 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Woodbury Walk use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 44.3 kBtu/ft² across 133,234 sq ft, including 693,273 kWh of electricity and 34,900 therms of natural gas.
What are Woodbury Walk's carbon emissions?
Woodbury Walk reported 342 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Woodbury Walk?
Woodbury Walk is at 99 Talisman, Irvine, in Irvine, California 92620. Its coordinates are 33.69618, -117.74486 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Woodbury Walk and when was it built?
Woodbury Walk has 133,234 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2007 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Woodbury Walk covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Woodbury Walk, Irvine, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/woodbury-walk-a0176cad (data as of July 9, 2026).