Woodbury Square #11
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1101 Piedmont, Irvine · 92620
At a glance
Woodbury Square #11 is a 58,697-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1101 Piedmont, Irvine in Irvine, California, built in 2006. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 74 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 31.9 kBtu/ft² and 109 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 26% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 74 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 31.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 109 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 208,616 kWh |
| Natural gas | 11,594 therms |
| Gross floor area | 58,697 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6793839:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 74 | -26 | 31.9 kBtu/ft² | 109 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | +21 | 12.2 kBtu/ft² | 51 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 79 | +4 | 33.0 kBtu/ft² | 112 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 75 | -2 | 32.9 kBtu/ft² | 108 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 77 | -10 | 33.3 kBtu/ft² | 113 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 87 | 30.4 kBtu/ft² | 105 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1101 Piedmont, Irvine
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92620
- Coordinates
- 33.70138, -117.74441
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Woodbury Town Centerscore —
Strip Mall · 447,234 sq ft
- Woodbury Placescore 98
Multifamily Housing · 377,361 sq ft
- Woodbury Walkscore 71
Multifamily Housing · 133,234 sq ft
- 8525 - East Irvinescore 11
Retail Store · 114,665 sq ft
- Woodbury Elementaryscore 94
K-12 School · 72,951 sq ft
- Woodbury Square #10score 73
Multifamily Housing · 58,711 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Woodbury Square #11 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Woodbury Square #11's ENERGY STAR score of 74 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 26% of them and lower than 73%. Its site EUI of 31.9 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 58,697 sq ft, it is about 61% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2006, 18 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Woodbury Square #11's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Woodbury Square #11, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 87 in 2019 to 74 in 2024 (-13 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 100. Site EUI moved from 30.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 31.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 5% increase. Reported emissions went from 105 tCO₂e to 109 tCO₂e over the same span (up 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 74 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 74 means the building performs better than about 74% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 74 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 1 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Woodbury Square #11's 31.9 kBtu/ft² across 58,697 sq ft works out to about 1.9 billion Btu (549 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 208,616 kWh of electricity and 11,594 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Woodbury Square #11 to report its energy use?
Woodbury Square #11 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6793839:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 4801 Clair Del Ave· 58,680 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1830 E. Ocean Blvd (Gardner Mgmt) - Ab802· 58,672 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Shinsei Gardens Apartments· 58,668 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Stadium (St386)· 58,665 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 2100 Pacific· 58,660 sq ft · EUI 47.8 kBtu/ft²
- 990 E Springfield Ave· 58,658 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Woodbury Square #11's energy grade?
Woodbury Square #11 scores 74 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Woodbury Square #11 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 31.9 kBtu/ft² across 58,697 sq ft, including 208,616 kWh of electricity and 11,594 therms of natural gas.
What are Woodbury Square #11's carbon emissions?
Woodbury Square #11 reported 109 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Woodbury Square #11?
Woodbury Square #11 is at 1101 Piedmont, Irvine, in Irvine, California 92620. Its coordinates are 33.70138, -117.74441 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Woodbury Square #11 and when was it built?
Woodbury Square #11 has 58,697 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2006 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Woodbury Square #11 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Woodbury Square #11, Irvine, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/woodbury-square-11-e0e3c347 (data as of July 9, 2026).