Woodbury Place
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 200 Cantor, Irvine · 92620
At a glance
Woodbury Place is a 377,361-square-foot multifamily housing building at 200 Cantor, Irvine in Irvine, California, built in 2007. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 23.3 kBtu/ft² and 524 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 66% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 98 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 23.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 524 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 723,288 kWh |
| Natural gas | 67,816 therms |
| Gross floor area | 377,361 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6793700:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 98 | +7 | 23.3 kBtu/ft² | 524 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 91 | +43 | 18.1 kBtu/ft² | 466 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 48 | -1 | 36.2 kBtu/ft² | 833 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 49 | +3 | 35.5 kBtu/ft² | 763 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 46 | -8 | 36.1 kBtu/ft² | 823 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 54 | 34.3 kBtu/ft² | 801 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 200 Cantor, Irvine
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92620
- Coordinates
- 33.69493, -117.74423
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Woodbury Town Centerscore —
Strip Mall · 447,234 sq ft
- Luxaira (Lz001)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 152,179 sq ft
- Woodbury Walkscore 71
Multifamily Housing · 133,234 sq ft
- 8525 - East Irvinescore 11
Retail Store · 114,665 sq ft
- 2117 Hamal, Irvine, Ca 92618, Usascore 100
Multifamily Housing · 111,451 sq ft
- Woodbury Elementaryscore 94
K-12 School · 72,951 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Woodbury Place compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Woodbury Place's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 66% of them and lower than 29%. Its site EUI of 23.3 kBtu/ft² is about 32% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 34% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 377,361 sq ft, it is about 150% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2007, 19 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Woodbury Place's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Woodbury Place, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 54 in 2019 to 98 in 2024 (+44 points). Site EUI moved from 34.3 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 23.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 32% decrease. Reported emissions went from 801 tCO₂e to 524 tCO₂e over the same span (down 35%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Woodbury Place's 23.3 kBtu/ft² across 377,361 sq ft works out to about 8.8 billion Btu (2,577 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 723,288 kWh of electricity and 67,816 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Woodbury Place to report its energy use?
Woodbury Place reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6793700:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Amli Spanish Hills· 377,261 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Amli Spanish Hills· 376,291 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Pinnacle At Talega - Essex (Pc34)· 375,944 sq ft · EUI 17.5 kBtu/ft²
- Gallery At Noho - Co (Gl19)· 375,904 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Ca111_Avalon West Hollywood (Cw95)· 375,760 sq ft · score 44 (D)
- Terrena (61009)· 375,573 sq ft · score 36 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Woodbury Place's energy grade?
Woodbury Place scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Woodbury Place use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 23.3 kBtu/ft² across 377,361 sq ft, including 723,288 kWh of electricity and 67,816 therms of natural gas.
What are Woodbury Place's carbon emissions?
Woodbury Place reported 524 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Woodbury Place?
Woodbury Place is at 200 Cantor, Irvine, in Irvine, California 92620. Its coordinates are 33.69493, -117.74423 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Woodbury Place and when was it built?
Woodbury Place has 377,361 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2007 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Woodbury Place covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Woodbury Place, Irvine, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/woodbury-place-8c455402 (data as of July 9, 2026).