The Ryden (Rp009)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 138 Balbach Street, San Jose · 95110
At a glance
The Ryden (Rp009) is a 133,092-square-foot multifamily housing building at 138 Balbach Street, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 2019. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 21.5 kBtu/ft² and 175 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 63% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 21.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 175 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 554,125 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 133,092 sq ft |
| Source record | california:9307029:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 97 | ±0 | 21.5 kBtu/ft² | 175 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 97 | -1 | 21.9 kBtu/ft² | 189 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 98 | 20.5 kBtu/ft² | 173 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 9.6 kBtu/ft² | 72 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | 97 | 21.4 kBtu/ft² | 177 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 138 Balbach Street, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95110
- Coordinates
- 37.32784, -121.88721
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- San Jose Convention Centerscore —
Convention Center · 550,000 sq ft
- The Grad (Gr299)score 94
Multifamily Housing · 490,046 sq ft
- 337Z4-Sjcsj-San Jose Marriottscore 81
Hotel · 423,290 sq ft
- 488 Almadenscore 99
Office · 390,023 sq ft
- Y-Sj 50 West Sf Llcscore 84
Office · 382,099 sq ft
- 126810- 225 West Santa Clarascore 92
Office · 379,083 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does The Ryden (Rp009) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. The Ryden (Rp009)'s ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 63% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 21.5 kBtu/ft² is about 38% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 37% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 133,092 sq ft, it is about 12% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2019, 31 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has The Ryden (Rp009)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for The Ryden (Rp009), covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 97 in both 2020 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 21.4 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 21.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 0% increase. Reported emissions went from 177 tCO₂e to 175 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Ryden (Rp009)'s 21.5 kBtu/ft² across 133,092 sq ft works out to about 2.9 billion Btu (839 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 554,125 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires The Ryden (Rp009) to report its energy use?
The Ryden (Rp009) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:9307029:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 888 On Main: 888 On Main· 133,083 sq ft · score 13 (D)
- Sycamore Lane· 133,053 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Buildings On Parcel 7310/001· 133,012 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Ca064_Building 2· 132,958 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- Riverglen Apartments Llc· 132,920 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Riverwood Grove: 2161 Riverwood Grove· 132,889 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is The Ryden (Rp009)'s energy grade?
The Ryden (Rp009) scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Ryden (Rp009) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 21.5 kBtu/ft² across 133,092 sq ft, including 554,125 kWh of electricity.
What are The Ryden (Rp009)'s carbon emissions?
The Ryden (Rp009) reported 175 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is The Ryden (Rp009)?
The Ryden (Rp009) is at 138 Balbach Street, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95110. Its coordinates are 37.32784, -121.88721 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is The Ryden (Rp009) and when was it built?
The Ryden (Rp009) has 133,092 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2019 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is The Ryden (Rp009) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Ryden (Rp009), San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/the-ryden-rp009-0bf0dde3 (data as of July 9, 2026).