BuildingCensus
A

Buildings On Parcel 7310/001

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 345 Arballo Drive, San Francisco · 94132

At a glance

Buildings On Parcel 7310/001 is a 133,012-square-foot multifamily housing building at 345 Arballo Drive, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1951. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 23.3 kBtu/ft² and 189 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
99
band A · 2024
Site EUI
23.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
189
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
133,012
sq ft
Year built
1951
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score99 (band A)
Site EUI23.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions189 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity197,494 kWh
Natural gas27,194 therms
Gross floor area133,012 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:7536793:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest99+323.3 kBtu/ft²189 tCO₂e
202396±027.4 kBtu/ft²205 tCO₂e
202296+227.6 kBtu/ft²211 tCO₂e
202194+229.0 kBtu/ft²207 tCO₂e
202092±031.0 kBtu/ft²225 tCO₂e
20199230.5 kBtu/ft²229 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
345 Arballo Drive, San Francisco
State
California
ZIP
94132
Coordinates
37.72026, -122.48293

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Buildings On Parcel 7310/001 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Buildings On Parcel 7310/001's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 23.3 kBtu/ft² is about 32% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 32% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 133,012 sq ft, it is about 12% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1951, 37 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Buildings On Parcel 7310/001's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Buildings On Parcel 7310/001, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 92 in 2019 to 99 in 2024 (+7 points). Site EUI moved from 30.5 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 23.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 24% decrease. Reported emissions went from 229 tCO₂e to 189 tCO₂e over the same span (down 17%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Buildings On Parcel 7310/001's 23.3 kBtu/ft² across 133,012 sq ft works out to about 3.1 billion Btu (908 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 197,494 kWh of electricity and 27,194 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Buildings On Parcel 7310/001 to report its energy use?

Buildings On Parcel 7310/001 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:7536793:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Buildings On Parcel 7310/001's energy grade?

Buildings On Parcel 7310/001 scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Buildings On Parcel 7310/001 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 23.3 kBtu/ft² across 133,012 sq ft, including 197,494 kWh of electricity and 27,194 therms of natural gas.

What are Buildings On Parcel 7310/001's carbon emissions?

Buildings On Parcel 7310/001 reported 189 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Buildings On Parcel 7310/001?

Buildings On Parcel 7310/001 is at 345 Arballo Drive, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94132. Its coordinates are 37.72026, -122.48293 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Buildings On Parcel 7310/001 and when was it built?

Buildings On Parcel 7310/001 has 133,012 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1951 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Buildings On Parcel 7310/001 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Buildings On Parcel 7310/001, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/buildings-on-parcel-7310-001-04ffb8cb (data as of July 9, 2026).