1240 Shaffer Rd
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1240 Shaffer Road, Santa Cruz · 95060
At a glance
1240 Shaffer Rd is a 167,987-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1240 Shaffer Road, Santa Cruz in Santa Cruz, California, built in 2004. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 19.0 kBtu/ft² and 190 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 19.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 190 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 366,583 kWh |
| Natural gas | 20,135 therms |
| Gross floor area | 167,987 sq ft |
| Source record | california:11716401:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 19.0 kBtu/ft² | 190 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 17.5 kBtu/ft² | 194 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | +53 | 18.8 kBtu/ft² | 194 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 47 | -51 | 16.6 kBtu/ft² | 162 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 98 | 6.3 kBtu/ft² | 71 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1240 Shaffer Road, Santa Cruz
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95060
- Coordinates
- 36.95906, -122.06137
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- University Business Parkscore —
Mixed Use Property · 386,000 sq ft
- Westside Research Parkscore —
College/University · 240,075 sq ft
- Hilltop Apartments (Tl002)score 95
Multifamily Housing · 123,486 sq ft
- 1201 Shaffer Rdscore —
Office · 60,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 1240 Shaffer Rd compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 1240 Shaffer Rd's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 19.0 kBtu/ft² is about 45% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 167,987 sq ft, it is about 11% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2004, 16 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1240 Shaffer Rd's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for 1240 Shaffer Rd, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2020 to 100 in 2024 (+2 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 6.3 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 19.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 202% increase. Reported emissions went from 71 tCO₂e to 190 tCO₂e over the same span (up 168%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1240 Shaffer Rd's 19.0 kBtu/ft² across 167,987 sq ft works out to about 3.2 billion Btu (935 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 366,583 kWh of electricity and 20,135 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 1240 Shaffer Rd to report its energy use?
1240 Shaffer Rd reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:11716401:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Ca563_Eaves Thousand Oaks (Rc93)· 167,985 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 2980 Bay Village Cir· 167,970 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- La Verne Village (Lv083)· 167,781 sq ft · EUI 52.0 kBtu/ft²
- Valencia Point· 167,628 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 266 Backs Ln· 167,558 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Woodmere (3700 S Sepulveda Blvd)· 167,461 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 1240 Shaffer Rd's energy grade?
1240 Shaffer Rd scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1240 Shaffer Rd use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 19.0 kBtu/ft² across 167,987 sq ft, including 366,583 kWh of electricity and 20,135 therms of natural gas.
What are 1240 Shaffer Rd's carbon emissions?
1240 Shaffer Rd reported 190 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 1240 Shaffer Rd?
1240 Shaffer Rd is at 1240 Shaffer Road, Santa Cruz, in Santa Cruz, California 95060. Its coordinates are 36.95906, -122.06137 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 1240 Shaffer Rd and when was it built?
1240 Shaffer Rd has 167,987 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2004 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1240 Shaffer Rd covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1240 Shaffer Rd, Santa Cruz, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/1240-shaffer-rd-717e07ba (data as of July 9, 2026).