BuildingCensus
A

Hilltop Apartments (Tl002)

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 363 Western Drive, Santa Cruz · 95060

At a glance

Hilltop Apartments (Tl002) is a 123,486-square-foot multifamily housing building at 363 Western Drive, Santa Cruz in Santa Cruz, California, built in 1975. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 31.9 kBtu/ft² and 243 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 58% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
95
band A · 2024
Site EUI
31.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
243
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
123,486
sq ft
Year built
1975
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 4 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score95 (band A)
Site EUI31.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions243 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity509,782 kWh
Natural gas24,003 therms
Gross floor area123,486 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:7097702:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest95+131.9 kBtu/ft²243 tCO₂e
202394-534.3 kBtu/ft²267 tCO₂e
202299+525.0 kBtu/ft²199 tCO₂e
202194-232.7 kBtu/ft²250 tCO₂e
202096+431.8 kBtu/ft²233 tCO₂e
20199233.7 kBtu/ft²258 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
363 Western Drive, Santa Cruz
State
California
ZIP
95060
Coordinates
36.96375, -122.05782

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Hilltop Apartments (Tl002) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Hilltop Apartments (Tl002)'s ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 58% of them and lower than 40%. Its site EUI of 31.9 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 123,486 sq ft, it is about 18% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1975, 13 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Hilltop Apartments (Tl002)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Hilltop Apartments (Tl002), covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 92 in 2019 to 95 in 2024 (+3 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 99. Site EUI moved from 33.7 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 31.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 258 tCO₂e to 243 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Hilltop Apartments (Tl002)'s 31.9 kBtu/ft² across 123,486 sq ft works out to about 3.9 billion Btu (1,154 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 509,782 kWh of electricity and 24,003 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Hilltop Apartments (Tl002) to report its energy use?

Hilltop Apartments (Tl002) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:7097702:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Hilltop Apartments (Tl002)'s energy grade?

Hilltop Apartments (Tl002) scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Hilltop Apartments (Tl002) use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 31.9 kBtu/ft² across 123,486 sq ft, including 509,782 kWh of electricity and 24,003 therms of natural gas.

What are Hilltop Apartments (Tl002)'s carbon emissions?

Hilltop Apartments (Tl002) reported 243 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Hilltop Apartments (Tl002)?

Hilltop Apartments (Tl002) is at 363 Western Drive, Santa Cruz, in Santa Cruz, California 95060. Its coordinates are 36.96375, -122.05782 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Hilltop Apartments (Tl002) and when was it built?

Hilltop Apartments (Tl002) has 123,486 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1975 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Hilltop Apartments (Tl002) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Hilltop Apartments (Tl002), Santa Cruz, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/hilltop-apartments-tl002-d42fcee7 (data as of July 9, 2026).