1338 West Yosemite Ave
Self-Storage Facility in California, CA · 1338 West Yosemite Avenue, Manteca · 95337
At a glance
1338 West Yosemite Ave is a 55,362-square-foot self-storage facility at 1338 West Yosemite Avenue, Manteca in Manteca, California, built in 2003. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 2.5 kBtu/ft² and 9 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 2.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 9 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 30,977 kWh |
| Natural gas | 350 therms |
| Gross floor area | 55,362 sq ft |
| Source record | california:12230680:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 2.5 kBtu/ft² | 9 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 2.9 kBtu/ft² | 10 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 2.8 kBtu/ft² | 10 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 2.4 kBtu/ft² | 8 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 2.8 kBtu/ft² | 9 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 2.9 kBtu/ft² | 10 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1338 West Yosemite Avenue, Manteca
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95337
- Coordinates
- 37.79668, -121.23746
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Stonegatescore 77
Multifamily Housing · 286,946 sq ft
- Stonegate (St948)score 94
Multifamily Housing · 285,536 sq ft
- Cogir Of Mantecascore 97
Senior Living Community · 110,529 sq ft
- Fairway Estatesscore 83
Multifamily Housing · 96,768 sq ft
- Westwood Village (Ws314)score 88
Multifamily Housing · 89,388 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 89,388 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 1338 West Yosemite Ave compare with other self-storage facility buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,935 self-storage facility buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 2.5 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 5.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 60% below the group average of 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 55,362 sq ft, it is about 44% below the average floor area of 99,202 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2003, 10 years later than the group's average year built (1993). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,050 self-storage facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 75 and a site EUI of 9.4 kBtu/ft².
How has 1338 West Yosemite Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for 1338 West Yosemite Ave, covering report years 2019–2024. Site EUI moved from 2.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 2.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 14% decrease. Reported emissions went from 10 tCO₂e to 9 tCO₂e over the same span (down 9%).
What does a site EUI of 2.5 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1338 West Yosemite Ave's 2.5 kBtu/ft² across 55,362 sq ft works out to about 0.1 billion Btu (41 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 30,977 kWh of electricity and 350 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 1338 West Yosemite Ave to report its energy use?
1338 West Yosemite Ave reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:12230680:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More self-storage facility buildings in California
- 1053-Oakland - Fallon St· 55,360 sq ft · EUI 0.3 kBtu/ft²
- 0396-Glendora - E. Arrow Hwy· 55,290 sq ft · EUI 5.3 kBtu/ft²
- 23087-Los Angeles/W Washington Blvd· 55,200 sq ft · EUI 1.6 kBtu/ft²
- 23043-Pomona / E. 1St St· 55,154 sq ft · EUI 0.9 kBtu/ft²
- 21614-Fairfield / Beck Ave· 55,116 sq ft · EUI 1.0 kBtu/ft²
- Storquest - Vallejo / Magazine· 55,110 sq ft · EUI 3.5 kBtu/ft²
- Self-Storage Facility buildings in California· 1,935 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 1338 West Yosemite Ave's energy grade?
1338 West Yosemite Ave did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 2.5 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 1338 West Yosemite Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 2.5 kBtu/ft² across 55,362 sq ft, including 30,977 kWh of electricity and 350 therms of natural gas.
What are 1338 West Yosemite Ave's carbon emissions?
1338 West Yosemite Ave reported 9 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 1338 West Yosemite Ave?
1338 West Yosemite Ave is at 1338 West Yosemite Avenue, Manteca, in Manteca, California 95337. Its coordinates are 37.79668, -121.23746 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 1338 West Yosemite Ave and when was it built?
1338 West Yosemite Ave has 55,362 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2003 as its year built. It is classed as self-storage facility.
Is 1338 West Yosemite Ave covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1338 West Yosemite Ave, Manteca, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/1338-west-yosemite-ave-1ba8cf98 (data as of July 9, 2026).