BuildingCensus
–

1390 Market Street

Mixed Use Property in California, CA · 95 Hayes Street, San Francisco · 94102

At a glance

1390 Market Street is a 491,015-square-foot mixed use property building at 95 Hayes Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1964. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 66.0 kBtu/ft² and 1,898 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
66.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,898
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
491,015
sq ft
Year built
1964
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI66.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions1,898 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity3,568,315 kWh
Natural gas205,253 therms
Gross floor area491,015 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:3062884:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—66.0 kBtu/ft²1,898 tCO₂e
2023—134.9 kBtu/ft²1,730 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
95 Hayes Street, San Francisco
State
California
ZIP
94102
Coordinates
37.77743, -122.41775

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 1390 Market Street compare with other mixed use property buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 294 mixed use property buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 66.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 70.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 10% below the group average of 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 491,015 sq ft, it is about 145% above the average floor area of 200,559 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1964, 20 years earlier than the group's average year built (1984). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,212 mixed use property buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 69 and a site EUI of 79.8 kBtu/ft².

How has 1390 Market Street's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for 1390 Market Street, covering report years 2023–2024. Site EUI moved from 134.9 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 66.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 51% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,730 tCO₂e to 1,898 tCO₂e over the same span (up 10%).

What does a site EUI of 66.0 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1390 Market Street's 66.0 kBtu/ft² across 491,015 sq ft works out to about 32.4 billion Btu (9,498 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 3,568,315 kWh of electricity and 205,253 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 1390 Market Street to report its energy use?

1390 Market Street reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:3062884:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More mixed use property buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 1390 Market Street's energy grade?

1390 Market Street did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 66.0 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 1390 Market Street use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 66.0 kBtu/ft² across 491,015 sq ft, including 3,568,315 kWh of electricity and 205,253 therms of natural gas.

What are 1390 Market Street's carbon emissions?

1390 Market Street reported 1,898 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 1390 Market Street?

1390 Market Street is at 95 Hayes Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94102. Its coordinates are 37.77743, -122.41775 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 1390 Market Street and when was it built?

1390 Market Street has 491,015 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1964 as its year built. It is classed as mixed use property.

Is 1390 Market Street covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1390 Market Street, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/1390-market-street-0c6fe0c9 (data as of July 9, 2026).