140 S. Van Ness Hoa
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 140 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco · 94103
At a glance
140 S. Van Ness Hoa is a 260,790-square-foot multifamily housing building at 140 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 2008. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 14.4 kBtu/ft² and 250 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 14.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 250 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,105,871 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 260,790 sq ft |
| Source record | california:9997487:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 14.4 kBtu/ft² | 250 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | +1 | 14.4 kBtu/ft² | 265 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 99 | -1 | 24.3 kBtu/ft² | 386 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 100 | 15.7 kBtu/ft² | 288 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 140 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94103
- Coordinates
- 37.77159, -122.41852
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1455 Market Streetscore —
Commercial · 1,339,547 sq ft
- 1455 Market Streetscore 92
Office · 1,189,547 sq ft
- NEMA SFscore 100
Multifamily · 1,044,955 sq ft
- Nema Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 951,676 sq ft
- 33 8TH STscore 100
Multifamily · 918,968 sq ft
- 1355 Market Stscore —
Commercial · 829,730 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 140 S. Van Ness Hoa compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 140 S. Van Ness Hoa's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 14.4 kBtu/ft² is about 58% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 260,790 sq ft, it is about 73% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2008, 20 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 140 S. Van Ness Hoa's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for 140 S. Van Ness Hoa, covering report years 2019, 2020, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2019 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 15.7 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 14.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 288 tCO₂e to 250 tCO₂e over the same span (down 13%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 140 S. Van Ness Hoa's 14.4 kBtu/ft² across 260,790 sq ft works out to about 3.8 billion Btu (1,101 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,105,871 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 140 S. Van Ness Hoa to report its energy use?
140 S. Van Ness Hoa reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:9997487:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Da Vinci Building B· 260,722 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Park Villas (12012)· 260,684 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Hacienda Gardens· 260,655 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Westlake Garden East (Ga042)· 260,230 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 120 W Wilson Ave· 260,193 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Upland· 260,188 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 140 S. Van Ness Hoa's energy grade?
140 S. Van Ness Hoa scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 140 S. Van Ness Hoa use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 14.4 kBtu/ft² across 260,790 sq ft, including 1,105,871 kWh of electricity.
What are 140 S. Van Ness Hoa's carbon emissions?
140 S. Van Ness Hoa reported 250 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 140 S. Van Ness Hoa?
140 S. Van Ness Hoa is at 140 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94103. Its coordinates are 37.77159, -122.41852 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 140 S. Van Ness Hoa and when was it built?
140 S. Van Ness Hoa has 260,790 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2008 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 140 S. Van Ness Hoa covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “140 S. Van Ness Hoa, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/140-s-van-ness-hoa-3f9c1bfa (data as of July 9, 2026).