1400 Shoreline
Office in California, CA · 1400 Shorelin, Mountain View · 94043
At a glance
1400 Shoreline is a 91,354-square-foot office building at 1400 Shorelin, Mountain View in Mountain View, California, built in 1983. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 3.8 kBtu/ft² and 23 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 3.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 23 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 101,354 kWh |
| Natural gas | 0 therms |
| Gross floor area | 91,354 sq ft |
| Source record | california:12821955:2020 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1400 Shorelin, Mountain View
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94043
- Coordinates
- 37.41376, -122.07950
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Us-Mtv-43score 83
Office · 410,900 sq ft
- Us-Mtv-Plym1625score 86
Office · 230,899 sq ft
- 1255 Pear Avenuescore 72
Office · 156,501 sq ft
- Us-Mtv-Pr55score 92
Office · 153,183 sq ft
- Us-Mtv-42score 100
Office · 148,182 sq ft
- Us-Mtv-Sl1001score 93
Office · 115,345 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 1400 Shoreline compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 3.8 kBtu/ft² is about 93% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 92% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 91,354 sq ft, it is about 40% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1983 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 3.8 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1400 Shoreline's 3.8 kBtu/ft² across 91,354 sq ft works out to about 0.3 billion Btu (102 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 101,354 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 1400 Shoreline to report its energy use?
1400 Shoreline reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:12821955:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 5200 Patrick Henry· 91,352 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- 9350 Flair Drive (M3)· 91,313 sq ft · EUI 41.7 kBtu/ft²
- 9350 Flair Dr, El Monte, Ca 91731, Usa· 91,313 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- 111 Maiden Lane· 91,299 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- Scv - Forge 01 (Fg01)· 91,195 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- Long Beach (Redondo) (State Owned) No P· 91,189 sq ft · EUI 31.2 kBtu/ft²
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 1400 Shoreline's energy grade?
1400 Shoreline did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2020 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 3.8 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 1400 Shoreline use?
Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 3.8 kBtu/ft² across 91,354 sq ft, including 101,354 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas.
What are 1400 Shoreline's carbon emissions?
1400 Shoreline reported 23 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.
Where is 1400 Shoreline?
1400 Shoreline is at 1400 Shorelin, Mountain View, in Mountain View, California 94043. Its coordinates are 37.41376, -122.07950 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 1400 Shoreline and when was it built?
1400 Shoreline has 91,354 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1983 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 1400 Shoreline covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1400 Shoreline, Mountain View, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/1400-shoreline-6ddb0234 (data as of July 9, 2026).