9350 Flair Drive (M3)
Office in California, CA · 9350 Flair Drive, El Monte · 91731
At a glance
9350 Flair Drive (M3) is a 91,313-square-foot office building at 9350 Flair Drive, El Monte in El Monte, California, built in 1972. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 41.7 kBtu/ft² and 260 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 41.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 260 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,111,126 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 91,313 sq ft |
| Source record | california:27034109:2022 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 9350 Flair Drive, El Monte
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91731
- Coordinates
- 34.07161, -118.06493
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Office · 289,955 sq ft
Office · 285,578 sq ft
- 9420-9500 Telstar Avescore —
Mixed Use Property · 180,952 sq ft
- Rosemead (1411)score 79
Retail Store · 135,556 sq ft
- El Monte Ii - 3400score 78
Office · 122,320 sq ft
- El Monte I - 3350score 54
Office · 121,276 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 9350 Flair Drive (M3) compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 41.7 kBtu/ft² is about 26% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 22% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 91,313 sq ft, it is about 40% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1972, 13 years earlier than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 41.7 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 9350 Flair Drive (M3)'s 41.7 kBtu/ft² across 91,313 sq ft works out to about 3.8 billion Btu (1,116 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 1,111,126 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 9350 Flair Drive (M3) to report its energy use?
9350 Flair Drive (M3) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:27034109:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 111 Maiden Lane· 91,299 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- Scv - Forge 01 (Fg01)· 91,195 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- Long Beach (Redondo) (State Owned) No P· 91,189 sq ft · EUI 31.2 kBtu/ft²
- 101 Enterprise· 91,172 sq ft · EUI 26.0 kBtu/ft²
- Franklin Resources - 3344 Quality Drive· 91,152 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Ca9971 - California Svc Center· 91,146 sq ft · score 38 (D)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 9350 Flair Drive (M3)'s energy grade?
9350 Flair Drive (M3) did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2022 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 41.7 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 9350 Flair Drive (M3) use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 41.7 kBtu/ft² across 91,313 sq ft, including 1,111,126 kWh of electricity.
What are 9350 Flair Drive (M3)'s carbon emissions?
9350 Flair Drive (M3) reported 260 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is 9350 Flair Drive (M3)?
9350 Flair Drive (M3) is at 9350 Flair Drive, El Monte, in El Monte, California 91731. Its coordinates are 34.07161, -118.06493 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 9350 Flair Drive (M3) and when was it built?
9350 Flair Drive (M3) has 91,313 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1972 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 9350 Flair Drive (M3) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “9350 Flair Drive (M3), El Monte, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/9350-flair-drive-m3-d3e628ae (data as of July 9, 2026).