1430|Q Apartments (Fp003)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1430 Q Street, Sacramento · 95811
At a glance
1430|Q Apartments (Fp003) is a 181,122-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1430 Q Street, Sacramento in Sacramento, California, built in 2020. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 15.5 kBtu/ft² and 179 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 15.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 179 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 661,003 kWh |
| Natural gas | 5,509 therms |
| Gross floor area | 181,122 sq ft |
| Source record | california:24052609:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 15.5 kBtu/ft² | 179 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 14.1 kBtu/ft² | 173 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 12.0 kBtu/ft² | 149 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1430 Q Street, Sacramento
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95811
- Coordinates
- 38.57068, -121.49019
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Office · 1,077,373 sq ft
Convention Center · 762,390 sq ft
- 018 Resources Buildingscore 100
Office · 658,544 sq ft
Office · 483,875 sq ft
- 001 State Capitol Buildingscore 82
Office · 482,250 sq ft
- Hq Off (Headquarters Office)score 89
Office · 462,392 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 1430|Q Apartments (Fp003) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 1430|Q Apartments (Fp003)'s ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 15.5 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 181,122 sq ft, it is about 20% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2020, 32 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1430|Q Apartments (Fp003)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for 1430|Q Apartments (Fp003), covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 12.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 15.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 29% increase. Reported emissions went from 149 tCO₂e to 179 tCO₂e over the same span (up 20%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1430|Q Apartments (Fp003)'s 15.5 kBtu/ft² across 181,122 sq ft works out to about 2.8 billion Btu (823 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 661,003 kWh of electricity and 5,509 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 1430|Q Apartments (Fp003) to report its energy use?
1430|Q Apartments (Fp003) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:24052609:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Charter Oaks· 181,029 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Park West Apartments· 180,996 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Rincon Gardens· 180,947 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Newport Village Apartments: Newport Village Apartments· 180,930 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Oakcrest Apartments· 180,845 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Ca093_Eaves San Dimas Canyon (Sd31)· 180,836 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 1430|Q Apartments (Fp003)'s energy grade?
1430|Q Apartments (Fp003) scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1430|Q Apartments (Fp003) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 15.5 kBtu/ft² across 181,122 sq ft, including 661,003 kWh of electricity and 5,509 therms of natural gas.
What are 1430|Q Apartments (Fp003)'s carbon emissions?
1430|Q Apartments (Fp003) reported 179 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 1430|Q Apartments (Fp003)?
1430|Q Apartments (Fp003) is at 1430 Q Street, Sacramento, in Sacramento, California 95811. Its coordinates are 38.57068, -121.49019 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 1430|Q Apartments (Fp003) and when was it built?
1430|Q Apartments (Fp003) has 181,122 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2020 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1430|Q Apartments (Fp003) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1430|Q Apartments (Fp003), Sacramento, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/1430-q-apartments-fp003-9fe2b0cf (data as of July 9, 2026).