BuildingCensus
–

150 S 1St St

Data Center in California, CA · 150 S 1St St, San Jose · 95113

At a glance

150 S 1St St is a 179,761-square-foot data center at 150 S 1St St, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 1987. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 687.9 kBtu/ft² and 8,173 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2020
Site EUI
687.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
8,173
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
45.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
179,761
sq ft
Year built
1987
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI687.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions8,173 tCO₂e
GHG intensity45.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity35,864,488 kWh
Natural gas11,449 therms
Gross floor area179,761 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:4752767:2020

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2020latest—687.9 kBtu/ft²8,173 tCO₂e
2019—689.6 kBtu/ft²8,681 tCO₂e
2018—356.4 kBtu/ft²4,512 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
150 S 1St St, San Jose
State
California
ZIP
95113
Coordinates
37.33364, -121.88795

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 150 S 1St St compare with other data center buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 112 data center buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 687.9 kBtu/ft² is about 17% below the average of 832.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 45.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% below the group average of 54.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 179,761 sq ft, it is about 22% above the average floor area of 147,240 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1987, 4 years earlier than the group's average year built (1991). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 267 data center buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 504.4 kBtu/ft².

How has 150 S 1St St's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for 150 S 1St St, covering report years 2018–2020. Site EUI moved from 356.4 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 687.9 kBtu/ft² (2020), an 93% increase. Reported emissions went from 4,512 tCO₂e to 8,173 tCO₂e over the same span (up 81%).

What does a site EUI of 687.9 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 150 S 1St St's 687.9 kBtu/ft² across 179,761 sq ft works out to about 123.7 billion Btu (36,240 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 35,864,488 kWh of electricity and 11,449 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 150 S 1St St to report its energy use?

150 S 1St St reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:4752767:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More data center buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 150 S 1St St's energy grade?

150 S 1St St did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2020 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 687.9 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 150 S 1St St use?

Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 687.9 kBtu/ft² across 179,761 sq ft, including 35,864,488 kWh of electricity and 11,449 therms of natural gas.

What are 150 S 1St St's carbon emissions?

150 S 1St St reported 8,173 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (45.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.

Where is 150 S 1St St?

150 S 1St St is at 150 S 1St St, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95113. Its coordinates are 37.33364, -121.88795 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 150 S 1St St and when was it built?

150 S 1St St has 179,761 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1987 as its year built. It is classed as data center.

Is 150 S 1St St covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “150 S 1St St, San Jose, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/150-s-1st-st-6f511ca0 (data as of July 9, 2026).