BuildingCensus
–

1500 Space Park Dr

Data Center in California, CA · 1500 Space Park Dr, Santa Clara · 95054

At a glance

1500 Space Park Dr is a 51,615-square-foot data center at 1500 Space Park Dr, Santa Clara in Santa Clara, California, built in 1977. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported 1,719 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2022
Site EUI
—
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,719
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
33.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
51,615
sq ft
Year built
1977
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI—
Source EUI—
GHG emissions1,719 tCO₂e
GHG intensity33.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity7,252,492 kWh
Gross floor area51,615 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:4755586:2022

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2022latest——1,719 tCO₂e
2021—222.6 kBtu/ft²701 tCO₂e
2020—19.2 kBtu/ft²66 tCO₂e
2019—72.6 kBtu/ft²264 tCO₂e
2018—215.2 kBtu/ft²782 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1500 Space Park Dr, Santa Clara
State
California
ZIP
95054
Coordinates
37.37564, -121.95500

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 1500 Space Park Dr compare with other data center buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 112 data center buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its emissions intensity of 33.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 39% below the group average of 54.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 51,615 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 147,240 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1977, 14 years earlier than the group's average year built (1991). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 267 data center buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 504.4 kBtu/ft².

How has 1500 Space Park Dr's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for 1500 Space Park Dr, covering report years 2018–2022. Site EUI moved from 215.2 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 222.6 kBtu/ft² (2021), an 3% increase. Reported emissions went from 782 tCO₂e to 1,719 tCO₂e over the same span (up 120%).

Which law requires 1500 Space Park Dr to report its energy use?

1500 Space Park Dr reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:4755586:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More data center buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 1500 Space Park Dr's energy grade?

1500 Space Park Dr did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2022 disclosure.

How much energy does 1500 Space Park Dr use?

No energy-use intensity was reported for 2022.

What are 1500 Space Park Dr's carbon emissions?

1500 Space Park Dr reported 1,719 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (33.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is 1500 Space Park Dr?

1500 Space Park Dr is at 1500 Space Park Dr, Santa Clara, in Santa Clara, California 95054. Its coordinates are 37.37564, -121.95500 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 1500 Space Park Dr and when was it built?

1500 Space Park Dr has 51,615 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1977 as its year built. It is classed as data center.

Is 1500 Space Park Dr covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1500 Space Park Dr, Santa Clara, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/1500-space-park-dr-5904fb58 (data as of July 9, 2026).