BuildingCensus
B

176 Fountain Valley

Retail Store in California, CA · 9065 Warner Avenue, Fountain Valley · 92708

At a glance

176 Fountain Valley is a 53,443-square-foot retail store at 9065 Warner Avenue, Fountain Valley in Fountain Valley, California, built in 2017. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 83 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 37.9 kBtu/ft² and 126 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 37% of the 1,305 scored retail store buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
83
band B · 2024
Site EUI
37.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
126
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
53,443
sq ft
Year built
2017
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score83 (band B)
Site EUI37.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions126 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity555,228 kWh
Gross floor area53,443 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:33626799:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest83-337.9 kBtu/ft²126 tCO₂e
20238633.3 kBtu/ft²127 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
9065 Warner Avenue, Fountain Valley
State
California
ZIP
92708
Coordinates
33.71667, -117.96911

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 176 Fountain Valley compare with other retail store buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 1,742 retail store buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 176 Fountain Valley's ENERGY STAR score of 83 compares with an average of 76 across the 1,305 that report a score; it scores higher than 37% of them and lower than 61%. Its site EUI of 37.9 kBtu/ft² is about 29% below the average of 53.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 29% below the group average of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 53,443 sq ft, it is about 57% below the average floor area of 124,053 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 26 years later than the group's average year built (1991). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,025 retail store buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 57.7 kBtu/ft².

How has 176 Fountain Valley's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for 176 Fountain Valley, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 86 in 2023 to 83 in 2024 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 86. Site EUI moved from 33.3 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 37.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 14% increase. Reported emissions went from 127 tCO₂e to 126 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 83 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 83 means the building performs better than about 83% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 83 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 176 Fountain Valley's 37.9 kBtu/ft² across 53,443 sq ft works out to about 2 billion Btu (594 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 555,228 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires 176 Fountain Valley to report its energy use?

176 Fountain Valley reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:33626799:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More retail store buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 176 Fountain Valley's energy grade?

176 Fountain Valley scores 83 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 176 Fountain Valley use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 37.9 kBtu/ft² across 53,443 sq ft, including 555,228 kWh of electricity.

What are 176 Fountain Valley's carbon emissions?

176 Fountain Valley reported 126 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 176 Fountain Valley?

176 Fountain Valley is at 9065 Warner Avenue, Fountain Valley, in Fountain Valley, California 92708. Its coordinates are 33.71667, -117.96911 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 176 Fountain Valley and when was it built?

176 Fountain Valley has 53,443 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as retail store.

Is 176 Fountain Valley covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “176 Fountain Valley, Fountain Valley, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/176-fountain-valley-b6b8267b (data as of July 9, 2026).