19-Ap1 Santa Monica Courthouse
Courthouse in California, CA · 1725 Main Street, Santa Monica · 90401
At a glance
19-Ap1 Santa Monica Courthouse is a 122,565-square-foot courthouse building at 1725 Main Street, Santa Monica in Santa Monica, California, built in 1950. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 48 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 97.0 kBtu/ft² and 711 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 20% of the 93 scored courthouse buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 48 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 97.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 711 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,605,926 kWh |
| Natural gas | 65,383 therms |
| Gross floor area | 122,565 sq ft |
| Source record | california:7815747:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 48 | -2 | 97.0 kBtu/ft² | 711 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 50 | -4 | 92.6 kBtu/ft² | 706 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 54 | +9 | 84.9 kBtu/ft² | 641 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 45 | +6 | 96.9 kBtu/ft² | 676 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 39 | -5 | 104.7 kBtu/ft² | 768 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 44 | -18 | 97.4 kBtu/ft² | 740 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 62 | 71.2 kBtu/ft² | 552 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1725 Main Street, Santa Monica
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90401
- Coordinates
- 34.01116, -118.49001
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Santa Monica High Schoolscore 26
K-12 School · 551,891 sq ft
Enclosed Mall · 517,000 sq ft
- Santa Monica Placescore —
Enclosed Mall · 517,000 sq ft
- Santa Monica Main Libraryscore —
Library · 360,590 sq ft
Office · 269,472 sq ft
- Parking Structure #5score —
Parking · 269,300 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 19-Ap1 Santa Monica Courthouse compare with other courthouse buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 114 courthouse buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 19-Ap1 Santa Monica Courthouse's ENERGY STAR score of 48 compares with an average of 61 across the 93 that report a score; it scores higher than 20% of them and lower than 77%. Its site EUI of 97.0 kBtu/ft² is about 26% above the average of 76.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 23% above the group average of 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 122,565 sq ft, it is about 34% below the average floor area of 184,912 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1950, 32 years earlier than the group's average year built (1982). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 178 courthouse buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 62 and a site EUI of 76.2 kBtu/ft².
How has 19-Ap1 Santa Monica Courthouse's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for 19-Ap1 Santa Monica Courthouse, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 62 in 2018 to 48 in 2024 (-14 points); its best year on file was 2018, at 62. Site EUI moved from 71.2 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 97.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 36% increase. Reported emissions went from 552 tCO₂e to 711 tCO₂e over the same span (up 29%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 48 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 48 means the building performs better than about 48% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 48 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 27 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 19-Ap1 Santa Monica Courthouse's 97.0 kBtu/ft² across 122,565 sq ft works out to about 11.9 billion Btu (3,484 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,605,926 kWh of electricity and 65,383 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 19-Ap1 Santa Monica Courthouse to report its energy use?
19-Ap1 Santa Monica Courthouse reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:7815747:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More courthouse buildings in California
- Jjc Delinquency Court· 121,008 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- 20-F1 Main Courthouse· 115,804 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- 19-O1 El Monte Courthouse· 114,829 sq ft · EUI 54.7 kBtu/ft²
- 30-D1 West Justice Center· 113,160 sq ft · score 19 (D)
- 30-E1 Harbor Justice Center - Newport Beach Facility· 110,855 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- 31-H1 Hon. Howard G. Gibson Courthouse· 110,700 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- Courthouse buildings in California· 114 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 19-Ap1 Santa Monica Courthouse's energy grade?
19-Ap1 Santa Monica Courthouse scores 48 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 19-Ap1 Santa Monica Courthouse use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 97.0 kBtu/ft² across 122,565 sq ft, including 1,605,926 kWh of electricity and 65,383 therms of natural gas.
What are 19-Ap1 Santa Monica Courthouse's carbon emissions?
19-Ap1 Santa Monica Courthouse reported 711 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 19-Ap1 Santa Monica Courthouse?
19-Ap1 Santa Monica Courthouse is at 1725 Main Street, Santa Monica, in Santa Monica, California 90401. Its coordinates are 34.01116, -118.49001 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 19-Ap1 Santa Monica Courthouse and when was it built?
19-Ap1 Santa Monica Courthouse has 122,565 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1950 as its year built. It is classed as courthouse.
Is 19-Ap1 Santa Monica Courthouse covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “19-Ap1 Santa Monica Courthouse, Santa Monica, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/19-ap1-santa-monica-courthouse-76b30c4c (data as of July 9, 2026).