BuildingCensus
–

2 West Santa Clara

Office in California, CA · 5 South First Street, San Jose · 95113

At a glance

2 West Santa Clara is a 83,896-square-foot office building at 5 South First Street, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 2000. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 4.8 kBtu/ft² and 27 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
4.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
27
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
83,896
sq ft
Year built
2000
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI4.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions27 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity118,192 kWh
Gross floor area83,896 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:5792750:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—4.8 kBtu/ft²27 tCO₂e
2022—3.6 kBtu/ft²21 tCO₂e
2021—3.7 kBtu/ft²19 tCO₂e
2020—3.5 kBtu/ft²19 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
5 South First Street, San Jose
State
California
ZIP
95113
Coordinates
37.33591, -121.89060

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 2 West Santa Clara compare with other office buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 4.8 kBtu/ft² is about 91% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 91% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 83,896 sq ft, it is about 45% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 15 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has 2 West Santa Clara's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for 2 West Santa Clara, covering report years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2024. Site EUI moved from 3.5 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 4.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 37% increase. Reported emissions went from 19 tCO₂e to 27 tCO₂e over the same span (up 38%).

What does a site EUI of 4.8 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 2 West Santa Clara's 4.8 kBtu/ft² across 83,896 sq ft works out to about 0.4 billion Btu (118 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 118,192 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires 2 West Santa Clara to report its energy use?

2 West Santa Clara reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:5792750:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More office buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 2 West Santa Clara's energy grade?

2 West Santa Clara did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 4.8 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 2 West Santa Clara use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 4.8 kBtu/ft² across 83,896 sq ft, including 118,192 kWh of electricity.

What are 2 West Santa Clara's carbon emissions?

2 West Santa Clara reported 27 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 2 West Santa Clara?

2 West Santa Clara is at 5 South First Street, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95113. Its coordinates are 37.33591, -121.89060 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 2 West Santa Clara and when was it built?

2 West Santa Clara has 83,896 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is 2 West Santa Clara covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “2 West Santa Clara, San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/2-west-santa-clara-3e16d8e7 (data as of July 9, 2026).