2290 N First
Office in California, CA · 2290 North First Street, San Jose · 95131
At a glance
2290 N First is a 74,105-square-foot office building at 2290 North First Street, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 1984. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 67 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 81.7 kBtu/ft² and 367 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 27% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 67 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 81.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 367 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,024,981 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 74,105 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6781684:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 67 | ±0 | 81.7 kBtu/ft² | 367 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 67 | +25 | 81.4 kBtu/ft² | 401 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 42 | -7 | 78.3 kBtu/ft² | 366 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 49 | -7 | 70.3 kBtu/ft² | 310 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 56 | +8 | 68.6 kBtu/ft² | 314 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 48 | 72.9 kBtu/ft² | 351 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2290 North First Street, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95131
- Coordinates
- 37.37876, -121.92127
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hotel · 488,116 sq ft
- Dt San Jose, Cascore 75
Hotel · 488,116 sq ft
- Doubletree San Josescore 89
Hotel · 483,040 sq ft
- Paypal Building 10/11 & 12score 100
Office · 331,011 sq ft
- Scv - Orchard Parkway 01 (Op01)score 91
Office · 285,908 sq ft
- Us-Sjc-Ebkw122score 78
Office · 240,322 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 2290 N First compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 2290 N First's ENERGY STAR score of 67 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 27% of them and lower than 72%. Its site EUI of 81.7 kBtu/ft² is about 45% above the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 38% above the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 74,105 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1984 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 2290 N First's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for 2290 N First, covering report years 2018, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 48 in 2018 to 67 in 2024 (+19 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 67. Site EUI moved from 72.9 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 81.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 12% increase. Reported emissions went from 351 tCO₂e to 367 tCO₂e over the same span (up 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 67 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 67 means the building performs better than about 67% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 67 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 8 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 2290 N First's 81.7 kBtu/ft² across 74,105 sq ft works out to about 6.1 billion Btu (1,774 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,024,981 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 2290 N First to report its energy use?
2290 N First reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6781684:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 2560 Ninth Street· 74,062 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 180 Baytech Drive· 74,012 sq ft · EUI 4.2 kBtu/ft²
- Hudson Wilshire (4700 Wilshire)· 74,012 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Cn8801 - Aacc Sacramento· 74,010 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1161 Mission St· 74,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Liberty Square Apartments· 74,000 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 2290 N First's energy grade?
2290 N First scores 67 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 2290 N First use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 81.7 kBtu/ft² across 74,105 sq ft, including 1,024,981 kWh of electricity.
What are 2290 N First's carbon emissions?
2290 N First reported 367 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 2290 N First?
2290 N First is at 2290 North First Street, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95131. Its coordinates are 37.37876, -121.92127 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 2290 N First and when was it built?
2290 N First has 74,105 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1984 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 2290 N First covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “2290 N First, San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/2290-n-first-2782f82f (data as of July 9, 2026).