255 Sonoma Way
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 255 Sonoma Way, Woodland · 95695
At a glance
255 Sonoma Way is a 129,150-square-foot multifamily housing building at 255 Sonoma Way, Woodland in Woodland, California, built in 1987. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 30.9 kBtu/ft² and 236 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 53% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 93 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 30.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 236 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 594,076 kWh |
| Natural gas | 19,078 therms |
| Gross floor area | 129,150 sq ft |
| Source record | california:15935975:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 93 | +3 | 30.9 kBtu/ft² | 236 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 90 | -3 | 31.2 kBtu/ft² | 249 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 93 | +1 | 29.6 kBtu/ft² | 241 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 92 | +3 | 29.0 kBtu/ft² | 213 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 89 | 31.0 kBtu/ft² | 244 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 255 Sonoma Way, Woodland
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95695
- Coordinates
- 38.68045, -121.79978
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Courtwood Apartmentsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 119,319 sq ft
- West Beamer Place Apartmentsscore 92
Multifamily Housing · 84,376 sq ft
- Monterey Apartmentsscore 97
Multifamily Housing · 74,202 sq ft
- 320 W Court Stscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 53,550 sq ft
- Plaza Del Monte Apartmentsscore —
Multifamily Housing · 49,256 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 255 Sonoma Way compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 255 Sonoma Way's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 53% of them and lower than 45%. Its site EUI of 30.9 kBtu/ft² is about 10% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 13% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 129,150 sq ft, it is about 14% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1987 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 255 Sonoma Way's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for 255 Sonoma Way, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 89 in 2020 to 93 in 2024 (+4 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 93. Site EUI moved from 31.0 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 30.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 0% decrease. Reported emissions went from 244 tCO₂e to 236 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 255 Sonoma Way's 30.9 kBtu/ft² across 129,150 sq ft works out to about 4 billion Btu (1,170 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 594,076 kWh of electricity and 19,078 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 255 Sonoma Way to report its energy use?
255 Sonoma Way reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:15935975:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Grayson Creek· 129,081 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Fillmore Marketplace (Fl15)· 129,013 sq ft · EUI 22.4 kBtu/ft²
- Village Apartments - Labri· 129,000 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- 453 - Vintage Willow Creek· 129,000 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Park Place Apartments (Pr945)· 128,909 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- 7970 Woodman Ave· 128,909 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 255 Sonoma Way's energy grade?
255 Sonoma Way scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 255 Sonoma Way use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 30.9 kBtu/ft² across 129,150 sq ft, including 594,076 kWh of electricity and 19,078 therms of natural gas.
What are 255 Sonoma Way's carbon emissions?
255 Sonoma Way reported 236 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 255 Sonoma Way?
255 Sonoma Way is at 255 Sonoma Way, Woodland, in Woodland, California 95695. Its coordinates are 38.68045, -121.79978 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 255 Sonoma Way and when was it built?
255 Sonoma Way has 129,150 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1987 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 255 Sonoma Way covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “255 Sonoma Way, Woodland, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/255-sonoma-way-57632830 (data as of July 9, 2026).