Village Apartments - Labri
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 8840 Lindell Avenue, Downey · 90240
At a glance
Village Apartments - Labri is a 129,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 8840 Lindell Avenue, Downey in Downey, California, built in 1955. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 61 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 30.0 kBtu/ft² and 249 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 15% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 61 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 30.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 249 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 950,281 kWh |
| Natural gas | 6,336 therms |
| Gross floor area | 129,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:16052521:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 61 | +3 | 30.0 kBtu/ft² | 249 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 58 | +6 | 30.3 kBtu/ft² | 264 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 52 | -45 | 30.7 kBtu/ft² | 268 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 97 | +20 | 45.2 kBtu/ft² | 310 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 77 | 37.2 kBtu/ft² | 279 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 8840 Lindell Avenue, Downey
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90240
- Coordinates
- 33.95896, -118.11026
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Parc @ 5score 66
Multifamily Housing · 126,107 sq ft
- Glen Haven Apartmentsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 80,233 sq ft
- Brookshire - Labriscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 66,000 sq ft
- Downey Plazascore 80
Multifamily Housing · 65,678 sq ft
- Kimberley Thor - Labriscore 37
Multifamily Housing · 63,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Village Apartments - Labri compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Village Apartments - Labri's ENERGY STAR score of 61 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 15% of them and lower than 85%. Its site EUI of 30.0 kBtu/ft² is about 13% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 129,000 sq ft, it is about 15% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1955, 33 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Village Apartments - Labri's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Village Apartments - Labri, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 77 in 2020 to 61 in 2024 (-16 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 97. Site EUI moved from 37.2 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 30.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 19% decrease. Reported emissions went from 279 tCO₂e to 249 tCO₂e over the same span (down 11%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 61 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 61 means the building performs better than about 61% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 61 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 14 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Village Apartments - Labri's 30.0 kBtu/ft² across 129,000 sq ft works out to about 3.9 billion Btu (1,134 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 950,281 kWh of electricity and 6,336 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Village Apartments - Labri to report its energy use?
Village Apartments - Labri reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:16052521:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Park Place Apartments (Pr945)· 128,909 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- 7970 Woodman Ave· 128,909 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Monterey Street Affordable· 128,904 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Stoney Creek - Total (Sy21)· 128,860 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Villa Montanaro· 128,853 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- Birchmont Apartments· 128,832 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Village Apartments - Labri's energy grade?
Village Apartments - Labri scores 61 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Village Apartments - Labri use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 30.0 kBtu/ft² across 129,000 sq ft, including 950,281 kWh of electricity and 6,336 therms of natural gas.
What are Village Apartments - Labri's carbon emissions?
Village Apartments - Labri reported 249 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Village Apartments - Labri?
Village Apartments - Labri is at 8840 Lindell Avenue, Downey, in Downey, California 90240. Its coordinates are 33.95896, -118.11026 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Village Apartments - Labri and when was it built?
Village Apartments - Labri has 129,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1955 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Village Apartments - Labri covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Village Apartments - Labri, Downey, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/village-apartments-labri-21fe8cec (data as of July 9, 2026).