Glen Haven Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 8238 Telegraph Road, Downey · 90240
At a glance
Glen Haven Apartments is a 80,233-square-foot multifamily housing building at 8238 Telegraph Road, Downey in Downey, California, built in 1958. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 6.4 kBtu/ft² and 32 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 6.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 32 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 47,044 kWh |
| Natural gas | 4,090 therms |
| Gross floor area | 80,233 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6880033:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 6.4 kBtu/ft² | 32 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | +1 | 7.1 kBtu/ft² | 36 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 99 | 21.3 kBtu/ft² | 115 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 4.7 kBtu/ft² | 22 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 8238 Telegraph Road, Downey
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90240
- Coordinates
- 33.96587, -118.11537
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Pico Riverascore —
Other · 299,235 sq ft
- Village Apartments - Labriscore 61
Multifamily Housing · 129,000 sq ft
Other · 114,284 sq ft
- Telegraph Road, Llc - 7875score 86
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 90,183 sq ft
- Telegraph Road Llc - 7837score 88
Distribution Center · 87,120 sq ft
- Building C & Dscore —
Other · 85,775 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Glen Haven Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Glen Haven Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 6.4 kBtu/ft² is about 81% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 81% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 80,233 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1958, 30 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Glen Haven Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Glen Haven Apartments, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2022 to 100 in 2024 (+1 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 100. Site EUI moved from 4.7 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 6.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 36% increase. Reported emissions went from 22 tCO₂e to 32 tCO₂e over the same span (up 47%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Glen Haven Apartments's 6.4 kBtu/ft² across 80,233 sq ft works out to about 0.5 billion Btu (150 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 47,044 kWh of electricity and 4,090 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Glen Haven Apartments to report its energy use?
Glen Haven Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6880033:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Tulare Apartments - 8402· 80,219 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Orchard Village· 80,213 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Twin Creeks Apartments· 80,209 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Belmont Meadows· 80,178 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Huntington Terrace North - Sunrise· 80,176 sq ft · score 7 (D)
- Mercado (Mc55)· 80,157 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Glen Haven Apartments's energy grade?
Glen Haven Apartments scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Glen Haven Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 6.4 kBtu/ft² across 80,233 sq ft, including 47,044 kWh of electricity and 4,090 therms of natural gas.
What are Glen Haven Apartments's carbon emissions?
Glen Haven Apartments reported 32 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Glen Haven Apartments?
Glen Haven Apartments is at 8238 Telegraph Road, Downey, in Downey, California 90240. Its coordinates are 33.96587, -118.11537 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Glen Haven Apartments and when was it built?
Glen Haven Apartments has 80,233 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1958 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Glen Haven Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Glen Haven Apartments, Downey, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/glen-haven-apartments-7c8626d3 (data as of July 9, 2026).