BuildingCensus
D

2840 N Bellflower Blvd (Robertson Ab 802)

Retail Store in California, CA · 2840 N Bellflower Boulevard, Long Beach · 90815

At a glance

2840 N Bellflower Blvd (Robertson Ab 802) is a 165,369-square-foot retail store at 2840 N Bellflower Boulevard, Long Beach in Long Beach, California, built in 1999. In its 2019 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 2 out of 100 (grade D) and 1,139 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 1% of the 1,305 scored retail store buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
2
band D · 2019
Site EUI
—
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,139
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
6.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
165,369
sq ft
Year built
1999
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2019

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score2 (band D)
Site EUI—
Source EUI—
GHG emissions1,139 tCO₂e
GHG intensity6.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity5,033,822 kWh
Gross floor area165,369 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:12803086:2019

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2840 N Bellflower Boulevard, Long Beach
State
California
ZIP
90815
Coordinates
33.80809, -118.12165

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 2840 N Bellflower Blvd (Robertson Ab 802) compare with other retail store buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 1,742 retail store buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 2840 N Bellflower Blvd (Robertson Ab 802)'s ENERGY STAR score of 2 compares with an average of 76 across the 1,305 that report a score; it scores higher than 1% of them and lower than 97%. Its emissions intensity of 6.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 165,369 sq ft, it is about 33% above the average floor area of 124,053 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1999, 8 years later than the group's average year built (1991). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,025 retail store buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 57.7 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 2 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 2 means the building performs better than about 2% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 2 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 73 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Which law requires 2840 N Bellflower Blvd (Robertson Ab 802) to report its energy use?

2840 N Bellflower Blvd (Robertson Ab 802) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2019 disclosure (source record california:12803086:2019). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More retail store buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 2840 N Bellflower Blvd (Robertson Ab 802)'s energy grade?

2840 N Bellflower Blvd (Robertson Ab 802) scores 2 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2019 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 2840 N Bellflower Blvd (Robertson Ab 802) use?

No energy-use intensity was reported for 2019.

What are 2840 N Bellflower Blvd (Robertson Ab 802)'s carbon emissions?

2840 N Bellflower Blvd (Robertson Ab 802) reported 1,139 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2019.

Where is 2840 N Bellflower Blvd (Robertson Ab 802)?

2840 N Bellflower Blvd (Robertson Ab 802) is at 2840 N Bellflower Boulevard, Long Beach, in Long Beach, California 90815. Its coordinates are 33.80809, -118.12165 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 2840 N Bellflower Blvd (Robertson Ab 802) and when was it built?

2840 N Bellflower Blvd (Robertson Ab 802) has 165,369 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2019 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1999 as its year built. It is classed as retail store.

Is 2840 N Bellflower Blvd (Robertson Ab 802) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2019 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “2840 N Bellflower Blvd (Robertson Ab 802), Long Beach, California — 2019 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/2840-n-bellflower-blvd-robertson-ab-802-5f70000c (data as of July 9, 2026).