BuildingCensus
–

28454 Livingston Avenue (Ab 802 Rexford)

Laboratory in California, CA · 28454 Livingston Avenue, Valencia · 91355

At a glance

28454 Livingston Avenue (Ab 802 Rexford) is a 134,287-square-foot laboratory building at 28454 Livingston Avenue, Valencia in Valencia, California, built in 2007. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported 1,268 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
—
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,268
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
9.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
134,287
sq ft
Year built
2007
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI—
Source EUI—
GHG emissions1,268 tCO₂e
GHG intensity9.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity5,071,150 kWh
Natural gas22,551 therms
Gross floor area134,287 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:10172147:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest——1,268 tCO₂e
2023——232 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
28454 Livingston Avenue, Valencia
State
California
ZIP
91355
Coordinates
34.44252, -118.63359

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 28454 Livingston Avenue (Ab 802 Rexford) compare with other laboratory buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 308 laboratory buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its emissions intensity of 9.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 15% below the group average of 11.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 134,287 sq ft, it is about 11% above the average floor area of 121,485 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2007, 15 years later than the group's average year built (1992). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 795 laboratory buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 29 and a site EUI of 231.7 kBtu/ft².

How has 28454 Livingston Avenue (Ab 802 Rexford)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for 28454 Livingston Avenue (Ab 802 Rexford), covering report years 2023–2024. Reported emissions went from 232 tCO₂e to 1,268 tCO₂e over the same span (up 447%). None of those years carry an ENERGY STAR score or site EUI.

Which law requires 28454 Livingston Avenue (Ab 802 Rexford) to report its energy use?

28454 Livingston Avenue (Ab 802 Rexford) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:10172147:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More laboratory buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 28454 Livingston Avenue (Ab 802 Rexford)'s energy grade?

28454 Livingston Avenue (Ab 802 Rexford) did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure.

How much energy does 28454 Livingston Avenue (Ab 802 Rexford) use?

No energy-use intensity was reported for 2024.

What are 28454 Livingston Avenue (Ab 802 Rexford)'s carbon emissions?

28454 Livingston Avenue (Ab 802 Rexford) reported 1,268 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (9.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 28454 Livingston Avenue (Ab 802 Rexford)?

28454 Livingston Avenue (Ab 802 Rexford) is at 28454 Livingston Avenue, Valencia, in Valencia, California 91355. Its coordinates are 34.44252, -118.63359 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 28454 Livingston Avenue (Ab 802 Rexford) and when was it built?

28454 Livingston Avenue (Ab 802 Rexford) has 134,287 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2007 as its year built. It is classed as laboratory.

Is 28454 Livingston Avenue (Ab 802 Rexford) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “28454 Livingston Avenue (Ab 802 Rexford), Valencia, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/28454-livingston-avenue-ab-802-rexford-e9cf409b (data as of July 9, 2026).