BuildingCensus
–

Bmr-700 Bay Road

Laboratory in California, CA · 700 Bay Road, Redwood City · 94063

At a glance

Bmr-700 Bay Road is a 133,123-square-foot laboratory building at 700 Bay Road, Redwood City in Redwood City, California, built in 1997. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 400.0 kBtu/ft² and 3,047 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
400.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
3,047
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
22.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
133,123
sq ft
Year built
1997
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI400.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions3,047 tCO₂e
GHG intensity22.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity6,119,711 kWh
Natural gas312,782 therms
Gross floor area133,123 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:3593245:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—400.0 kBtu/ft²3,047 tCO₂e
2023—404.7 kBtu/ft²3,251 tCO₂e
2022—451.2 kBtu/ft²3,544 tCO₂e
2021—425.6 kBtu/ft²3,188 tCO₂e
2019—495.7 kBtu/ft²3,826 tCO₂e
2018—541.1 kBtu/ft²4,238 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
700 Bay Road, Redwood City
State
California
ZIP
94063
Coordinates
37.48498, -122.21814

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Bmr-700 Bay Road compare with other laboratory buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 308 laboratory buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 400.0 kBtu/ft² is about 120% above the average of 181.8 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 22.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 11.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 133,123 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 121,485 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1997, 5 years later than the group's average year built (1992). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 795 laboratory buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 29 and a site EUI of 231.7 kBtu/ft².

How has Bmr-700 Bay Road's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Bmr-700 Bay Road, covering report years 2018, 2019, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Site EUI moved from 541.1 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 400.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 26% decrease. Reported emissions went from 4,238 tCO₂e to 3,047 tCO₂e over the same span (down 28%).

What does a site EUI of 400.0 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Bmr-700 Bay Road's 400.0 kBtu/ft² across 133,123 sq ft works out to about 53.2 billion Btu (15,606 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 6,119,711 kWh of electricity and 312,782 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Bmr-700 Bay Road to report its energy use?

Bmr-700 Bay Road reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:3593245:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More laboratory buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Bmr-700 Bay Road's energy grade?

Bmr-700 Bay Road did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 400.0 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Bmr-700 Bay Road use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 400.0 kBtu/ft² across 133,123 sq ft, including 6,119,711 kWh of electricity and 312,782 therms of natural gas.

What are Bmr-700 Bay Road's carbon emissions?

Bmr-700 Bay Road reported 3,047 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (22.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Bmr-700 Bay Road?

Bmr-700 Bay Road is at 700 Bay Road, Redwood City, in Redwood City, California 94063. Its coordinates are 37.48498, -122.21814 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Bmr-700 Bay Road and when was it built?

Bmr-700 Bay Road has 133,123 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1997 as its year built. It is classed as laboratory.

Is Bmr-700 Bay Road covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Bmr-700 Bay Road, Redwood City, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/bmr-700-bay-road-421e7e24 (data as of July 9, 2026).