31466187-Methodist So Cal Santa Anita
Medical Office in California, CA · 301 West Huntington Drive, Arcadia · 91007
At a glance
31466187-Methodist So Cal Santa Anita is a 86,762-square-foot medical office at 301 West Huntington Drive, Arcadia in Arcadia, California, built in 1984. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 83 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 74.8 kBtu/ft² and 401 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 61% of the 546 scored medical office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 83 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 74.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 401 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,358,506 kWh |
| Natural gas | 17,498 therms |
| Gross floor area | 86,762 sq ft |
| Source record | california:4048451:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 83 | +9 | 74.8 kBtu/ft² | 401 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 74 | +6 | 73.3 kBtu/ft² | 423 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 68 | -13 | 81.6 kBtu/ft² | 450 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 81 | +12 | 68.3 kBtu/ft² | 346 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 69 | -1 | 67.9 kBtu/ft² | 370 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 70 | +1 | 64.3 kBtu/ft² | 368 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 69 | 66.4 kBtu/ft² | 381 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 301 West Huntington Drive, Arcadia
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91007
- Coordinates
- 34.13493, -118.04312
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Santa Anitascore —
Enclosed Mall · 1,300,000 sq ft
- Usc Arcadia Hospital (Arh)score 50
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 505,703 sq ft
- Le Meridien Pasadena Arcadiascore 81
Hotel · 171,524 sq ft
Retail Store · 150,600 sq ft
- Halescore 100
Medical Office · 74,360 sq ft
- 02060 - Santa Anita 16score —
Movie Theater · 73,938 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 31466187-Methodist So Cal Santa Anita compare with other medical office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 602 medical office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 31466187-Methodist So Cal Santa Anita's ENERGY STAR score of 83 compares with an average of 63 across the 546 that report a score; it scores higher than 61% of them and lower than 38%. Its site EUI of 74.8 kBtu/ft² is about 21% below the average of 94.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% below the group average of 5.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 86,762 sq ft, it is about 14% below the average floor area of 100,847 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1984, 7 years earlier than the group's average year built (1991). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,266 medical office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 92.2 kBtu/ft².
How has 31466187-Methodist So Cal Santa Anita's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for 31466187-Methodist So Cal Santa Anita, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 69 in 2018 to 83 in 2024 (+14 points). Site EUI moved from 66.4 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 74.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 13% increase. Reported emissions went from 381 tCO₂e to 401 tCO₂e over the same span (up 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 83 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 83 means the building performs better than about 83% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 83 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 31466187-Methodist So Cal Santa Anita's 74.8 kBtu/ft² across 86,762 sq ft works out to about 6.5 billion Btu (1,902 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,358,506 kWh of electricity and 17,498 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 31466187-Methodist So Cal Santa Anita to report its energy use?
31466187-Methodist So Cal Santa Anita reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:4048451:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More medical office buildings in California
- 31494101- Providence Medical I· 86,073 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- Sharp | 8701 Cuyamaca St· 85,848 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 00230 - Coroner/Crime Lab· 85,634 sq ft · score 11 (D)
- Cpmc Van Ness And Geary Campus· 85,626 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- Adventist-Ahwm-1700 E. Cesar E. Chavez Ave· 85,497 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- Delta Fair Mob Campus· 85,093 sq ft · score 44 (D)
- Medical Office buildings in California· 602 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 31466187-Methodist So Cal Santa Anita's energy grade?
31466187-Methodist So Cal Santa Anita scores 83 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 31466187-Methodist So Cal Santa Anita use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 74.8 kBtu/ft² across 86,762 sq ft, including 1,358,506 kWh of electricity and 17,498 therms of natural gas.
What are 31466187-Methodist So Cal Santa Anita's carbon emissions?
31466187-Methodist So Cal Santa Anita reported 401 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 31466187-Methodist So Cal Santa Anita?
31466187-Methodist So Cal Santa Anita is at 301 West Huntington Drive, Arcadia, in Arcadia, California 91007. Its coordinates are 34.13493, -118.04312 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 31466187-Methodist So Cal Santa Anita and when was it built?
31466187-Methodist So Cal Santa Anita has 86,762 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1984 as its year built. It is classed as medical office.
Is 31466187-Methodist So Cal Santa Anita covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “31466187-Methodist So Cal Santa Anita, Arcadia, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/31466187-methodist-so-cal-santa-anita-a2aba4c4 (data as of July 9, 2026).