BuildingCensus
–

Santa Anita

Enclosed Mall in California, CA · 400 S Baldwin Ave, Arcadia · 91007

At a glance

Santa Anita is a 1,300,000-square-foot enclosed mall building at 400 S Baldwin Ave, Arcadia in Arcadia, California, built in 1974. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 66.4 kBtu/ft² and 5,266 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2022
Site EUI
66.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
5,266
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
1,300,000
sq ft
Year built
1974
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 4 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI66.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions5,266 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity14,267,830 kWh
Natural gas363,357 therms
Gross floor area1,300,000 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6331463:2022

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2022latest—66.4 kBtu/ft²5,266 tCO₂e
2021—57.4 kBtu/ft²4,281 tCO₂e
2020—48.3 kBtu/ft²3,851 tCO₂e
2019—78.9 kBtu/ft²6,314 tCO₂e
2018—84.2 kBtu/ft²6,906 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
400 S Baldwin Ave, Arcadia
State
California
ZIP
91007
Coordinates
34.13492, -118.05100

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Santa Anita compare with other enclosed mall buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 126 enclosed mall buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 66.4 kBtu/ft² is about 64% above the average of 40.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 58% above the group average of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 1,300,000 sq ft, it is about 79% above the average floor area of 726,038 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1974, 6 years earlier than the group's average year built (1980).

How has Santa Anita's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Santa Anita, covering report years 2018–2022. Site EUI moved from 84.2 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 66.4 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 21% decrease. Reported emissions went from 6,906 tCO₂e to 5,266 tCO₂e over the same span (down 24%).

What does a site EUI of 66.4 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Santa Anita's 66.4 kBtu/ft² across 1,300,000 sq ft works out to about 86.3 billion Btu (25,298 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 14,267,830 kWh of electricity and 363,357 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Santa Anita to report its energy use?

Santa Anita reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:6331463:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More enclosed mall buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Santa Anita's energy grade?

Santa Anita did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2022 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 66.4 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Santa Anita use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 66.4 kBtu/ft² across 1,300,000 sq ft, including 14,267,830 kWh of electricity and 363,357 therms of natural gas.

What are Santa Anita's carbon emissions?

Santa Anita reported 5,266 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is Santa Anita?

Santa Anita is at 400 S Baldwin Ave, Arcadia, in Arcadia, California 91007. Its coordinates are 34.13492, -118.05100 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Santa Anita and when was it built?

Santa Anita has 1,300,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1974 as its year built. It is classed as enclosed mall.

Is Santa Anita covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Santa Anita, Arcadia, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/santa-anita-62d48ec4 (data as of July 9, 2026).