378 Golden Gate Ave
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 378 Golden Gate Avenue, San Francisco · 94102
At a glance
378 Golden Gate Ave is a 74,390-square-foot multifamily housing building at 378 Golden Gate Avenue, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1911. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 60 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 57.8 kBtu/ft² and 250 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 14% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 60 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 57.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 250 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 469,174 kWh |
| Natural gas | 26,992 therms |
| Gross floor area | 74,390 sq ft |
| Source record | california:9866781:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 60 | 57.8 kBtu/ft² | 250 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | — | 219 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | 83 | +16 | 68.2 kBtu/ft² | 293 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 67 | -9 | 52.1 kBtu/ft² | 277 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 76 | +34 | 47.8 kBtu/ft² | 264 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 42 | 61.7 kBtu/ft² | 347 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 378 Golden Gate Avenue, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94102
- Coordinates
- 37.78174, -122.41696
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Commercial · 1,964,250 sq ft
- 1455 Market Streetscore —
Commercial · 1,339,547 sq ft
- 1455 Market Streetscore 92
Office · 1,189,547 sq ft
Office · 1,055,601 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 378 Golden Gate Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 378 Golden Gate Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 60 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 14% of them and lower than 85%. Its site EUI of 57.8 kBtu/ft² is about 68% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 60% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 74,390 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1911, 77 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 378 Golden Gate Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for 378 Golden Gate Ave, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 42 in 2019 to 60 in 2024 (+18 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 83. Site EUI moved from 61.7 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 57.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 347 tCO₂e to 250 tCO₂e over the same span (down 28%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 60 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 60 means the building performs better than about 60% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 60 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 15 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 378 Golden Gate Ave's 57.8 kBtu/ft² across 74,390 sq ft works out to about 4.3 billion Btu (1,260 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 469,174 kWh of electricity and 26,992 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 378 Golden Gate Ave to report its energy use?
378 Golden Gate Ave reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:9866781:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Willie B Kennedy: Willie B Kennedy· 74,376 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- Monrovia Villas· 74,348 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Fallbrook View: Fallbrook View· 74,313 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- 2600 E Ward Terrace· 74,312 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Village At Mendota· 74,270 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Broadway-Sansome: Broadway-Sansome· 74,268 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 378 Golden Gate Ave's energy grade?
378 Golden Gate Ave scores 60 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 378 Golden Gate Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 57.8 kBtu/ft² across 74,390 sq ft, including 469,174 kWh of electricity and 26,992 therms of natural gas.
What are 378 Golden Gate Ave's carbon emissions?
378 Golden Gate Ave reported 250 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 378 Golden Gate Ave?
378 Golden Gate Ave is at 378 Golden Gate Avenue, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94102. Its coordinates are 37.78174, -122.41696 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 378 Golden Gate Ave and when was it built?
378 Golden Gate Ave has 74,390 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1911 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 378 Golden Gate Ave covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “378 Golden Gate Ave, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/378-golden-gate-ave-16a1340c (data as of July 9, 2026).