400 N. Brand Blvd
Office in California, CA · 400 N. Brand Blvd., Glendale · 91203
At a glance
400 N. Brand Blvd is a 166,339-square-foot office building at 400 N. Brand Blvd., Glendale in Glendale, California, built in 1998. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 81 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 46.0 kBtu/ft² and 538 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 44% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 81 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 46.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 538 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,265,303 kWh |
| Natural gas | 1,594 therms |
| Gross floor area | 166,339 sq ft |
| Source record | california:1192199:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 81 | -3 | 46.0 kBtu/ft² | 538 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 84 | +2 | 44.9 kBtu/ft² | 509 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 82 | -3 | 42.3 kBtu/ft² | 464 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 85 | -3 | 51.5 kBtu/ft² | 563 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 88 | 44.3 kBtu/ft² | 580 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 400 N. Brand Blvd., Glendale
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91203
- Coordinates
- 34.15201, -118.25459
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Glendale Galleriascore —
Enclosed Mall · 1,300,729 sq ft
- 3802-Glendale Galleriascore —
Enclosed Mall · 1,183,330 sq ft
- 800 North Brandscore 91
Office · 565,937 sq ft
- Glendale Plazascore 96
Office · 552,676 sq ft
- Altanascore 60
Multifamily Housing · 500,571 sq ft
Office · 476,476 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 400 N. Brand Blvd compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 400 N. Brand Blvd's ENERGY STAR score of 81 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 44% of them and lower than 54%. Its site EUI of 46.0 kBtu/ft² is about 18% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 11% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 166,339 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1998, 13 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 400 N. Brand Blvd's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for 400 N. Brand Blvd, covering report years 2018–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 88 in 2018 to 81 in 2022 (-7 points); its best year on file was 2018, at 88. Site EUI moved from 44.3 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 46.0 kBtu/ft² (2022), an 4% increase. Reported emissions went from 580 tCO₂e to 538 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 81 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 81 means the building performs better than about 81% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 81 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 400 N. Brand Blvd's 46.0 kBtu/ft² across 166,339 sq ft works out to about 7.7 billion Btu (2,242 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 2,265,303 kWh of electricity and 1,594 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 400 N. Brand Blvd to report its energy use?
400 N. Brand Blvd reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:1192199:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- Corporate Pointe At West Hills - 8521· 166,238 sq ft · EUI 33.9 kBtu/ft²
- Pacific Concourse· 165,980 sq ft · score 2 (D)
- 1 Almaden Boulevard - The Almaden· 165,944 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 5000 Spring, Llc· 165,907 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Civic Executive Center - Commercial· 165,786 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 2550 Great America Way· 165,780 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 400 N. Brand Blvd's energy grade?
400 N. Brand Blvd scores 81 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 400 N. Brand Blvd use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 46.0 kBtu/ft² across 166,339 sq ft, including 2,265,303 kWh of electricity and 1,594 therms of natural gas.
What are 400 N. Brand Blvd's carbon emissions?
400 N. Brand Blvd reported 538 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is 400 N. Brand Blvd?
400 N. Brand Blvd is at 400 N. Brand Blvd., Glendale, in Glendale, California 91203. Its coordinates are 34.15201, -118.25459 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 400 N. Brand Blvd and when was it built?
400 N. Brand Blvd has 166,339 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1998 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 400 N. Brand Blvd covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “400 N. Brand Blvd, Glendale, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/400-n-brand-blvd-4f057da4 (data as of July 9, 2026).